Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for pain in elbow caused after lifting an object

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1561 Questions
Question
I was lifting an object with my left hand at a weird angle and something popped in my elbow toward the outside of it, now I have some pain in the elbow and weakness when trying to lift even a water bottle to drink.

Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ligament or tendon tear

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I went through your query and understood your concerns.

With your history there are two possibilities one ligament tear or tendon tear. with examination by physician which helps to confirm condition and to know extent of tear. From your explanation of symptoms it seems to be partial tear, which needs to be confirmed by examination.


For partial tear of ligaments we need to rest elbow in correct position for minimum 6 weeks to help in perfect healing.
For tendon tear depending on severity may need to suture tendon.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pain in elbow caused after lifting an object 8 hours later
Is this something I should see an orthopedic surgeon for, or would my family physician be able to take care of this? Also I really need to work today to finish a job, is there any chance of causing permanent damage if I use the the left arm/elbow today?

Thank You
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Orthopedic surgeon will be a better person

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

Orthopedic surgeon will be expert in examining your condition, but even family physician can also do this.

Its better to avoid work in left arm, its not about permanent damage, but it can result in further tear so more injury. Pain aggravates with work.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor