Suggest treatment for pain in abdomen and below rib cage

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: pain across the abdomen, right below the rib cage, like a balloon growing inside. sometimes very sharp on the right rear. seems to be worse when laying down. gall bladder removed 2004. have had kidney stones before, silica type. also,very short of breath, this has been about 20 months and getting worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stomach discomfort / gastritis with / without congestive heart problem?

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. pain in right hypochondrium referring to back shooting and stabbing in nature worsened on lying down associated with shortness of breath with history of gall bladder removed and kidney stones is likely a hepatobiliary spasm with involvement of stomach inflammation and / or pancreas.

However With all the tests unremarkable and clear odds for simple gastric discomfort in guise of gastritis is very likely. Thyroid problems and Use of green tea extracts may also trigger that so i would like you to reduce the green tea extracts and keep an eye on your thyroid hormones.

Take some home remedies like avoiding stimulants like caffeine, cola beverages, alcohol, tea, sweets and chocolates. Drink plenty of fluids and take some pepto and antispasmodics like phloroglucinols available over the counter.

As far as shortness of breath is concerned i would advise cardiac perfusion studies like echocardiograms and ekg to rule out congestive heart problems. Congestive hepatopathy secondary to failing heart may also give such painful sensation in right hypochondrium. Your reports does not indicate any clue of these perfusion studies so i want you to have them including stress test. Lets see if those show up.

If you don't have any pulmonary history like asthma or some chronic obstructive disease then i wont consider that as the cause of this dyspnea and had it been that would have shown on x rays and radiographs you had.

Nut shell, it is likely a gastric discomfort and spasmodic viscera with our without a congestive heart . It needs work up and evaluation for further management. Home remedies and diet and lifestyle modifications and compliance to the medications is advised.

I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach inflammation

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,

i am always bloated before eating or after eating. is it due to low acid or hyperacid i am not sure. this is started after my left...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor!
I had to eat meals every 4-5 hours due to low blood sugar. I am currently suffering from stomach inflammation so is this the cause of...

doctor1 MD

My mother has polyarticularheumatica and is very autoimmune at this time she has an inflammed stomach diverticulitis colitis she is on tpn via a...

doctor1 MD

hello sir.... i am feeling lethargic from last few months...due to stomach inflammation .presently from last two days m feeling pain in my lower...

doctor1 MD

I am undergoing treatment for vitamin deficiencies of B12 and D. I have had a recent colonoscopy that was clean. Tissues taken for biopsy were...

doctor1 MD

Hi..I am a 50 year old female, have right sided upper abdominal pain , intermittent diarrhea, nausea without vomiting that has lasted several days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2