Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain from osteoarthritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12021 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Nov 2014 in Arthritis
Question: is there medication I can take to ease the pain from osteoarthritis. its hard to get more than 6 hours of sleep without waking. up with stiff and hurting lower back hips and knees. motrin helps the swelling in my knees when I am walking all day at work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
pain killers and exercises will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
For osteoarthritis, weight reduction is the main treatment along with medicines to decrease pain like NSAID's - paracetamol, aceclofenac etc., Life style modifications like avoiding sitting cross legged, squatting, using XXXXXXX type toilets will decrease the rate of progression of osteoarthritis. Exercises like quadriceps strengthening, swimming, straight leg raising will help in improving the muscle strength around the knee and will help in decreasing pain.
Hyaluronic acid injections given into the joint (especially large joints like knee joint) in prescribed dosages will give good short term pain relief in arthritic joints ranging from 1-2 years. You can take them after consulting an orthopaedic surgeon.

Many of my patients do get relief by yoga - pranayama and XXXXXXX XXXXXXX You can start with these under the guidance of an expert.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 16 minutes later
thanks Dr I lost 40 pounds and started riding my bike again it has helped a great deal I will ask my Dr about the NSAID type meds:)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prescription NSAIDs will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. Stronger prescription NSAIDs with calcium and vitamin D3 supplements will help.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hyaluronic acid

doctor1 MD

What is the solution Female, 28 Please I need a help as I had overdose Hyaluronidase and this has damaged my face , and my skin , I used to have...

doctor1 MD

I had injection of Voluma about a month and a half ago under the eye area on the cheek bone. Last night I cried for the first time since having it...

doctor1 MD

As the winter has finally come, I would like to know best body lotion and lip care products that I should use to keep my dry skin well...