question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain during intercourse

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jul 2015
Question: I am wondering if symptoms I have were caused during a cystoscopy. I have pain during intercourse and even with an erection. I have a certain spot inside on the left side that is sore when erect. also I noticed that my penis is bent to the left when erect. I also feel that I have lost sensitivity to the head of the penis. I had a cystoscopy to remove a stone three months ago and this has developed since. I was not having sex very fequently due to all the urinal tract situation and stones. i noticed the pain in my penis right after the procedure but thought it would heal etc like they said ..it would take several weeks to pass fragments and feel normal.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably urethra damage

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I have been through your question and understand your concern.

According to your symptoms, it seems that you have a urethra damage. This explains all of your symptoms. the damage, probably caused during the procedure, leads to inflammation and granuloma formation, the spot you feel. It is a benign situation bit takes time to heal.

During erection, stretching of the urethra causes pain because there is an inflammed area.

The urine passing does not help for a quick recovery, because of its acidity, but should prevent from a probable infection.

Do not woorry. It is a benign situation.

Still, you should have an expert urological consult for the appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps. Greetings
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (10 minutes later)
could this have damaged nerves to the head of the penis as well ? Is this common and improves with medication/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Quite improbable a nerve damage

Detailed Answer:
Hello. In theory any structural damage can cause nerve compression with possible nerve damage. But in practice this is very improbable. Once the inflammation passes the nerve suffering should improve.

in cases where nerve damage is suspected there are some medicines which may help. gabapentine is the treatment of choice.

At the end, an expert urologist is required should define the damage and the possible treatment.

Greetings
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geldon Fejzo

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain during intercourse

Brief Answer: Probably urethra damage Detailed Answer: Hello. I have been through your question and understand your concern. According to your symptoms, it seems that you have a urethra damage. This explains all of your symptoms. the damage, probably caused during the procedure, leads to inflammation and granuloma formation, the spot you feel. It is a benign situation bit takes time to heal. During erection, stretching of the urethra causes pain because there is an inflammed area. The urine passing does not help for a quick recovery, because of its acidity, but should prevent from a probable infection. Do not woorry. It is a benign situation. Still, you should have an expert urological consult for the appropriate treatment. Hope this helps. Greetings