question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain due to surgical clips in stomach

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: After my lap band surgery, I had a lot of pain in my stomach. Years later, it is still tender to the touch. I had a stomach xray done and they found two surgical clips. Is it important to have those removed? The lap band surgery was because of a bilateral mastectomy. I have to have that redone, also.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
additional information required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms

Going by description of your symptoms the presence of clips is not cause for symptoms. Removal of clips is unlikely to be helpful. It would be very helpful if you could provide me following additional information

1. Are you referring to clips at site of breast surgery

2. when did you undergo surgery

3. Where is the exact location of pain

4. What was indications for lap band surgery


Awaiting your response
Take care
Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kaltari

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (20 hours later)
I had a hysterectomy in 1983 and an okay removed in 2001. I had breast reconstruction in 2003 and that was through lap band surgery removing the fat to construct the breast. That is the only surgeries I had. After the lap band surgery, I told the doctor there was a lot of pain even after a year. I asked him if he was sure he didn't leave something inside. The middle of my stomach is numbs and it hurts on each side. If I lay on my right side, the right side is numb and if I lay on my left side, my left side is numb. Numb meaning I have no feeling. The doctor said I just had a weird body. Recently I started having a lot of pain in my stomach and had an xray done on my stomach and they found two surgical clips. My doctor says that they were left in when the hysterectomy and the ovary were removed but they were done were done over a decade apart. I am wondering if I need the clips removed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need of removing clip

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dear Ms

apologies for late reply. The clips are inevitably used during surgery and they should not be cause of problems. There is no need of surgical removal of clips.

Rest be assured there is no cause for concern.

Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life.

Take care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain due to surgical clips in stomach

Brief Answer: additional information required Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Going by description of your symptoms the presence of clips is not cause for symptoms. Removal of clips is unlikely to be helpful. It would be very helpful if you could provide me following additional information 1. Are you referring to clips at site of breast surgery 2. when did you undergo surgery 3. Where is the exact location of pain 4. What was indications for lap band surgery Awaiting your response Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kaltari