Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pain and vaginal discharge caused by cervical fibroid

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3094 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi, I am a post menopausal woman age 55 with a submucosal fibroid approx 5cm in size which has lodged itself in my cervix which is now dilated to approx 6cm. It is quite painful with the pain being almost constant in my lower back although the bleeding has somewhat subsided am leaking a yellowish fluid constantly and urination is also quite frequent. My gynecologist is recommending a hysterectomy I am not ready for that or the psychological burden. Please tell me what choices I have if any. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Isolated fibroid removal is an option. TOTAL HYSTERECTOMY SEEMS BEST IN THI

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

I do understand this could be psychologically burdensome. However, your description of the size and symptoms you are experience make me to think that the proposition of the gynecologist is ideal. The fibroid is symptomatic due to the pain and bleeding and its size and deserved removal.

An option could be removing only the fibroid and allowing the rest of the uterus in place. However, rate and risk of fibroids growing again is high and bleeding during isolated fibroid removal is also high. Removal of uterus saves repeated fibroid removals in case of relapse and any age related diseases like cervical and uterine cancer.

I do understand fibroid removal through endoscopy is possible. But this clinical scenario in my opinion makes me to encourage you to consider a complete hysterectomy as advised by your gynecologist.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Uterine cancer

doctor1 MD

HI, I am a bit concerned over some symptoms and test results I have had. Three years ago I had an abnormal pap. After a cone biopsy it turned out I had precancerous cells. Fast forward three years later I am experiencing excrutiating pain in my abdominal area with pain on my lower back and shooting down my leg. At times the pain is so severe it feels as though there is a knife stabbing me right on my pelvic bone. I went for a D&C Biopsy and I am waiting for the results. During my medical clearance the doctor informed me of high level of calcium in my blood which has me nervous as I do not understand what that means. I am worried that my results from the biopsy may come back as uterine cancer. I do have a 2.5 inch fibroid that was found during the sonogram. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

My sister was diagnosed with uterine cancer; had a hysterectomy and three vaginal radiation treatments. A few days after the last treatment, she said the vaginal surface tissue burned as she urinated. It was very, very bad. They gave her a 5-day course of antibiotics, although she said it was *not* a bladder infection. The pain wasn't internal, she didn't have a need to urinate without being able to, etc... A couple of weeks after the last radiation treatment, she got a fever. She thought she had the flu, but had no other flu-like symptoms. She lost her appetite, but she didn't feel nauseous. Her temp. would go from 100 to 103....back and forth. Her platelets are now at 650,000, her sodium is low, her WBC is at about 12. She still has the fever, over a week later. Oh... and in one week, her HDL went from about 75 to 30-something. I fear she has a blood infection. ??

doctor1 MD

I had pre cancer cells in 2015 I had them lasered off and I have always had regular periods. Before and after them. In the last 5 to 6 months or a bit more my periods started to last for 12 days and in the last 4 months I have been getting my...

doctor1 MD

53 years old, no period for 3 1/2 years, last pap in 8/2016 was okay, history of uterine fibroids. Wiped self earlier and had ever so light pink on the toilet paper. Should I worry?

doctor1 MD

My mum has post menopausal symptoms, she has bleeding when she wipes when going to the toilet. Some weeks is nothing other times it is red fresh blood. She is 65years old. She has had X-rays and seen a gynaecology they have found nothing all tests...

doctor1 MD

what is the cost of treatment for cancer in adayar cancer hospital in chennai?my mother in law is suffering from uterus cancer she has undergone uterus removal surgery now dr there says she has to do 50 sittings of radiation therapy.what is the cost of one radiation therapy per sititng there?

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from cervicitis and mild liver enlagement .I have contacted to local leady doctor adn she adviced me histectomy .there is no sign of uterus cancer in ultrasound report.under such cercumstances is it correct advice for me .pl advice.what should be the right treatment.