Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in toes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I was playing squash earlier today. Somehow I hurt my toes and when I got back, it swelled a little. It hurts pretty bad right now. Should I ice it or it will be fine a couple of days after
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you need to ice it....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It seems you have sustained an injury. Since there is a visible swelling it needs to be iced. Icing prevent worsening of inflammation therefore is highly recommended here. I will also recommend that you keep this limb elevated and avoid bearing weight normally for next few days.

I would also like to start you on antiinflammatory pain killers. Pain killers that are available over the counter are not that effective in such injuries as per my knowledge. Prescription medicines such as aceclofenac are better drugs. Therefore it would be worthwhile to see a doctor. Besides, it would also be better to take a course of antibiotic such as cefixime to prevent infection.

Hope I have answered your query .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil 2 days later
Doctor, are the antibiotics available over the counter? Or I would have to see a doctor? Also, now when pressure applied in the are, watery fluid oozes out through the side of nail. Is it a nail injury then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
see a doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Antibiotics are not available over the counter. So you need to see a doctor. He will also access the wound, do the dressing in addition to giving the prescriptions.

Yes, it may be related to toe/nail infection. I would also advice you to get a tetanus shot.

Get Well Soon.

Regards,
Dr. Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Nail infection

doctor1 MD

my nail is getting damaged.and I have pin in my leg.half of the nail is white in color .

doctor1 MD

My aunty is suffering from nail infection for the past five years. She used the ointment in the early days later due to severe pain ,itching and swelling, doctor advised her to take itraconazole tablet and to remove the nail . Kindly tell me the...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, I got finger nail infection . it's been a week it's not reducing. second day morning, I observed it reduced and thought that it will go off. but in the evening, I washed vessels as my maid didn't come. next day it became more painful....

doctor1 MD

can I please take selenious yeast tablets for hypothyroidism treatment while I am already battling toes and finger nails yeast infections? for the past 7 months I've been taking thyrozol but after lab results today, the doctor prescribed Euthyrox and selenious yeast tablet, so I would like to know whether its safe to take it or worsen the nails infection