Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in the right ankle

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have pain in my right ankle when walking
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NEEDS TO BE INVESTIGATED

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Hope this message finds you in good health.
I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern.
I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.I give them a splint,rest,analgesics,anti-inflammatory tablets and ice pack till the pain reduces to some extent. Then i get an xray and if necessary an mri done to find out the extent of inflammation.

In your case,there are 3 possibilities-
POSSIBILITY 1. Soft tissue inflammation-only the soft tissues around the knee might have been inflammed causing pain on weight bearing / walking.

POSSIBILITY 2. Ligament strain- unknowingly,there may be a partial or complete strain to one of the 6 ligaments in and around the knee,that may be causing painful movemets

POSSIBILITY 3.raised uric acid levels- this can cause pain,inflammation due to deposition of uric acid crystals at some sites,without getting injured.

But i assure one thing, even if it is either of the above 3,all have a good prognosis and you should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.     

I would suggest you a few things to be done. Start on analgesics,anti-inflammatory tablets,ice pack crepe bandage and leg elevation.Avoid giving complete weight on the affected limb till the pain subsides.
If the symptoms still persist,get an xray / mri of the ankle done to find out the exact cause of the pain.
You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.     
I hope your question has been answered.
If you have any follow-up queries,feel free to consult me anytime.
Thanks,Take care,God bless. Wish you a healthy life : )

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I have severe headaches 2or 3 per day,night sweats,tingling in my hand arms and legs all on the left side. I have had mri and scans of my head and...

doctor1 MD

i had a couple of black outs stretching over a period of 10 months. I consulted a neuro surgeon and did MRI brain and other tests which were all...

doctor1 MD

I fell down a flight of concrete steps with metal nosing. I landed on my right lower back with my right arm extended to catch the fall, but...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
