Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in the finger

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Can blood clots form in a finger? Like the dangerous kind of blood clot? I woke up with a swollen sore finger. The first photo is the swollen finger and the other is the normal one.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CHILL...DOESNT SEEM TO BE DANGEROUS

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?
Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.Generally we have found that these swollen sore fingers generally occur due to some transient infection or raised uric acid levels in blood.

In your case, to be particular , doesnt seem to be a dangerous clot or something.
As i told you it might be a minor inflammation/infection.

Apply ice packs, do not apply anything hot. Take analgesics,anti inflammatory tablets,splint the finger and avoid its movements as far as possible.

If it doesnt show any improvement or the soreness increases in coming 3 days,
get blood investigations done which should include cbc,sugar levels and uric acid.

You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.     

I hope your question has been answered.

Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.

Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on