Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain and stiffness in the neck

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4369 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hello.
I am having stiffed neck due to which my shoulder blade , neck and left hand is very painful. I am suffering from this for last 5 days. Tried various gels , creams. Today i studied about naprosyn 500. But the problem is i cant swallow a pill. And its not allowed to crush naprosyn. I just want to confirm that can i crush naprosyn 500 . And what will be the dosage. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is ok to crush a tablet. But the taste would not be pleasant.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It is ok to crush a tablet of naprosyn. 500 mg one or two tablets together can be taken based on requirement. It is advisable to take it in full stomach. Hot compress should help. If that does not suffice it would be advisable to get an X Ray of cervical spine done.

It is usually not recommended to crush naproxen because it is a gastric irritant. However, taking it in full stomach should minimize the irritation.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 47 minutes later
What precautions do i need to take. And for how long should i take naprosyn. Also need to know should i avoid cold climate like air conditoned room
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take naprosyn twice daily for next 2-3 days

Detailed Answer:
I would insist you to take naprosyn twice daily for the next 2-3 days. This will help in breaking the vicious cycle of muscle spasm which is likely to be associated. Thereafter take it only if needed.

Rather than cold temperatures, it is better to keep a moderate temperature for the AC. If the temperature is soothing and not chilling, I do not suppose that staying in AC would be an issue.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Naproxen

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with costochondritis and prescribed naproxen. The pain is located midway on the lower right rib, it is mild but long lasting...

doctor1 MD

I am currently on high blood pressure and high cholestrol medication as well as gabapentin and naproxen and I was wondering if I should start...

doctor1 MD

while exercising my left leg became extremely painfully. I had bruise on my calf and then what i thought where veins had popped up behind my knee...

doctor1 MD

I fell and injured my collarbone, it’s bruised and swollen but I can still move my arm. I’m not sure if it’s broken or a torn ligament possibly,...

doctor1 MD

I was unplugging a big cord from a wall outlet.it was a 2 outlet fixture with 6 outlet attachment on it.i was electrocuted pulling it out of the...

doctor1 MD

I am having headache since 3 days. what to do ?