question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain and stiffness in testicle

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: 1. First time symptoms, December last week 2015.
2. Mild Right testicle pain and mild pelvic area pain. Bearable.
3. Went to General Physician - > Prescribed ciprofloxacin 500mg for 10 days and submitted Urine and blood sample.
4. Afer taking cipro for 2-3 days, urine flow was getting interrupted. So approached to doc after taking 1 week of cipro.
5. He found bacteria in urine (He said it is UTI) and stopped cipro and gave macrobid 100mg for 10 days.
6. Urine flow was good after completing macrobid for 10 days. But still discomfort in right testicle.
7. Doctor Reccommended macrobid 100mg for 10 more days. But still discomfor in right testicle.
8. Urine test no infaction , but microscopic blood. Ultrasound of pelvic and testicles -> negative. Doctor recommended doxycyclin 100 mg for 10 days.
9. But new symptoms like burning in lower testicle and in pelvic started.
10. After taking 1 week for doxycyclin 100 mg , went to doctor again and recommended ant- inflammatory-> naproxin 500 mg for 15 days.
11. But after taking it for around 10 days, still same symtoms and went to doctor again.
12. He gave ciprofloxacin 500 mg for 10 days again.
13. Current sypmptoms are
4. Discomfort in right testicle, severe pain in right testicle and pelvic area(comes and goes).
Burning sensation around anus. Stiffness in right testicle.

While sitting in office , warm and burning sensation at bottom mainly lower of testicles and around anus.

Pain kinda streching from right testicle to lower pelvic.
Little Burning sensation after urination around penis.

Recent reports
1. No infection in urine.
2. Ultrasound of testicles, pelvic, and kindeys are normal.


Things to ask:
1. What is the problem here? , I am worried please help. Not getting what is the issue. As it is persistent from 2 months.
2. I do excersize and karate , should I continue doing it?
3. Should I Continue ejaculation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Appears to be R.testicular inflammation. epididymo-orchitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.

As an Urologist,i can fully understand your concern.

1. You should be seeing an Urologist.
You've taken 4 courses of antibiotics, with no relief in your testicular pain.
Your tests should've included :
1. urine routine and culture.
2. blood routine, RBS,creatinine, VDRL, HbsAG,HIV,and LFT.
3. Doppler ultrasound scan of scrotum.

Till you get the reports, observe the following :
1. stop the antibiotics.
2. Use a scrotal support- keep both testis elevated with a tight elastic support.
could be your elastic underwear or an athletic supporter.
Send the reports here,for an expert opinion.
If the doppler scan has been done,send the report.

2. You may continue exercises,without causing any trauma to private parts.

3. There's no harm in masturbations or sex.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for the reply.

1. There is no specific swelling in right testicle, but there is a discomfort, a kind of pulling sensation along with the symptoms I mentioned above.
2. Urine test has been done twice.
First after I was diagnoized by UTI for which I have taken Macrobid.
Urine came -ve for infection.
Second time 2 days back, I headed to emergency dept when I had pain in pelvic and right testicle.
Then also Urine test came -ve.
3. I had blood test as well , doctor said it looks good.
4. I also had UltraSound.
1. First time after UTI medication over. Ultrasound came negative.
2. 2 days back in emergency dept, then also ultrasound of testicle, pelvic and kidney came -ve.
I am not sure they did doppler ultrasound or not.

They do not give reports to patients. Otherwise I could have attached here.

I am not getting urologist appointment sooner here as general physician doesnot see any problem in ultrasound.
Sooner I am getting is in April (25th).

I am not sure what to do until then.:(

When you said scortal support, how exactly it prevents from symtoms?. I usually wear long thermal or underwear. You mean to see scortum should not touch seat?

There is no inflammation in testicle?
The discomfort or mild pain in testicle came in december still exists until today.
Why exactly is it happening?
Why did I get UTI?

Please guide me depending on my situation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Testicular inflammation is most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome back.

1. There need not be swelling over testis.
There could be internal changes, best seen only on a Scrotal doppler scan.

2. You have done only urine routine tests so far.
You need to do urine culture, which only, can show U.T.I. accurately.
According to the report, we start specific antibiotic,if indicated.

3. & 4. Without seeing the reports or the scan, it's difficult to opine.

By keeping the scrotum elevated, it gives relief to testicular pain.
The inflammation is reduced and prevented to a great extent.
This's best done by using a tight elastic underwear.

Wishing you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (8 hours later)
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for the reply.
1.
I am getting urologist appointment on 25th april. Will it be okay to wait until then with this symptoms?

2.
I believe they did urine culture. That is how they found bacteria first time they identified it as UTI.
ultrasound of testicle looks okay but still we have to do doppler ultrasound ?

3.
Can you also tell me what is the root cause of all these happening, i never had sex, I masturbate though?

4.
I believe your analysis says its testicle inflammation that is epidod-orchitis?
5. is it curable ? i should be worried about this as i am getting urologis appointment on april 25th?

Thank

s
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Difficult to opine without reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

1. If your pain's tolerable, you should be able to wait.
If the pain is severe,you should go to the ER.

2. Routine scrotal ultrasound and Doppler scan are different.

3. Without seeing any reports,it's really difficult to opine.
You can ask your doctor for a treatment summary and copy of reports.

4. From your symptoms and reports mentioned, it fits to the diagnosis of a testicular inflammation,called epididymo-orchitis.

5. It's definitely curable and will reduce with the advice given.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (47 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

1. Pain is bearable.
But once in a while pain increases very much just side of top right testicle and in pelvic area just above it, are these symptoms also part of inflammation?
Doctor has given pain killer if pain becomes severe ->RATIO-LENOLTEC

2. I will try to get doctor reports.

3. Please also let me know if I have to stop eating/drinking any specific things?
Like coffee. I donot drink alchohol, or smoke.
Adding to above questions , I am facing below symptoms more and more now

1. While sitting in office , warm and burning sensation at bottom at lower of testicles and around anus -> more burning sensation around anus all lower part which touches chair . Cant sit.

2. Doctor once said to use Espom salt while bath . Is it useful?

3. If it's related to epidymit-orchitis, why I am getting burning sensation all lower bottom which touches the seat and around anus maily??

4. Are these symtoms are related?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Expert opinion without reports is difficult.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

1. If you find it so difficult to sit, get examined to rule out piles or fissure.

2. Epsom salt in bathing water, is not a standard advice given by doctors.

3. Inflammation around the testis,is only a presumptive possibility, according to your symptoms, not your diagnosis yet.This's the reason to see your doctor and send the findings and reports here.

4. Without knowing your diagnosis, how can give you an expert opinion.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (36 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

I just visited the Urologist, he mentioned it is epididymtis.
And prescribed cephalexin 500 mg for 2 weeks along with neproxin for 2 weeks.

He checked all reports, he said prostate, kidney and testicles are all okay.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you a speedy recovery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Very pleased to know, your Urologist visit is over and a diagnosis is made.

Hope you've a speedy recovery.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (25 hours later)
Thanks Doctor.

Does Ejaculation or Doing excersize or karate hamper the treatment of the anti biotic?



Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ejaculation and exercise have no effect on antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,

Ejaculation and exercise has no effect on antibiotic action.
Only in severe epididymitis,we usually advise physical rest for few days.
That depends on severity of epididymitis.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain and stiffness in testicle

Brief Answer: Appears to be R.testicular inflammation. epididymo-orchitis. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can fully understand your concern. 1. You should be seeing an Urologist. You've taken 4 courses of antibiotics, with no relief in your testicular pain. Your tests should've included : 1. urine routine and culture. 2. blood routine, RBS,creatinine, VDRL, HbsAG,HIV,and LFT. 3. Doppler ultrasound scan of scrotum. Till you get the reports, observe the following : 1. stop the antibiotics. 2. Use a scrotal support- keep both testis elevated with a tight elastic support. could be your elastic underwear or an athletic supporter. Send the reports here,for an expert opinion. If the doppler scan has been done,send the report. 2. You may continue exercises,without causing any trauma to private parts. 3. There's no harm in masturbations or sex. Wish you good health. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.