Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain and lactic discharge from the breasts

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17882 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Lump
Question: Before 6 months I wasn't breast feeding my baby, so lactic secretion stopped, but suddenly after 6 month I find lactic and breast pain ,my age 30,and every day I have to go 34 k.m for job in rough path,now what should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please consult your Doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Read your history of starting lactatiinbamd breast pain.
I would advise you to take the medicines to stop lactation.
Since these are prescription based, you have to get a prescription from your Doctor.
Also have ultrasound of breasts if the pain persists.
I hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 34 minutes later
I think goes away after menopause, then
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Medicines do help

Detailed Answer:
No need to wait till menopause, medicines can help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 10 hours later
previous 3 months, I got breast pain before menpose,after menopause, I felt low level of pain or,may be no pain,so is there any need to ultrasound.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound helps in confirming the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
I think you mean by is menses and not menopause.
If the pains are there before menses, the diagnosis goes more in favor of fibroadenosis as this is hormone responsive.
There is need of ultrasonography to get the primary diagnosis and FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) if needed.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fibroadenosis

doctor1 MD

The are scattered bilateral fibroadenosis note, with benign round lesions noted in right breast. The ultrasound - cluster of simple cysts are noted...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning Doctor, One of my friends was diagnosed to have fibroadenosis of the left breast during her preganancy in the third trimester. Now she...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My right nipple and breast is very sore. Walking without a bra is tender. This just started today. I showered and did a breast exam and felt...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 60 years old i have severe breast pain at left side. What could cause it ? mammogram was done one year ago they found a small cyst did the...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 37. My U/S report concludes Bilateral fibroadenosis with 'increased fibrograndular parenchyma with vague nodule formation and posterior...