question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pain And Heaviness In Chest

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I am having pain in the middle of my chest - it is very sensitive to the touch. I also have a sense of heaviness in the chest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thank you for sending the question.

The fact that your chest is sensitive to touch is actually reassuring. This might reflect inflammation of the muscles or connective tissue of your chest wall. This is also referred to as costochondritis. if treatment for acid reflux did not help then you might consider the anti-inflammatory option.

You might consider trying a short course of anti-inflammatory medication under the supervision of your doctor to see if this helps.

If you continue to experience chest heaviness however then you should contact your doctor soon as possible for a physical examination and consultation.it would be necessary at that point to go about any type of cardiac causes. if valuation of this might include an electrocardiogram or echocardiogram or possibly a stress test.

Thank you again for sending a question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (47 minutes later)
I happen to be taking meloxicam 7.5 mg for a different issue - is this the kind of anti-inflammatory medication you are referring to? If so, it is has not made a difference for the chest pain which has been going on for almost a year and seems worse in the past couple of weeks. If I touch a certain spot in the middle of my chest, the pain is severe and keeps hurting for several minutes afterward. Two years ago I was diagnosed with a hiatal hernia by my gastroenterologist who at the time said it was nothing to worry about. Could that cause a pain like this?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes meloxicam is the type of antiinflammatory medication I was referring to.

I don't think a hiatal hernia would lead to this type of collection of symptoms. your symptoms are more suggestive of a musculoskeletal problem.

since the meloxicam did not help the perhaps physical therapy would be of benefit. If your doctor agrees this is more of a musculoskeletal issue and not an issue with your heart or lungs then a referral to a specialist may be helpful.

Thanks again for sending the query.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pain And Heaviness In Chest

Brief Answer: Considerations. Detailed Answer: Hello thank you for sending the question. The fact that your chest is sensitive to touch is actually reassuring. This might reflect inflammation of the muscles or connective tissue of your chest wall. This is also referred to as costochondritis. if treatment for acid reflux did not help then you might consider the anti-inflammatory option. You might consider trying a short course of anti-inflammatory medication under the supervision of your doctor to see if this helps. If you continue to experience chest heaviness however then you should contact your doctor soon as possible for a physical examination and consultation.it would be necessary at that point to go about any type of cardiac causes. if valuation of this might include an electrocardiogram or echocardiogram or possibly a stress test. Thank you again for sending a question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga