question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pain And Discomfort In The Penis

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: After sex yesterday early morning, I had severe pain and discomfort around the base of mypenis, in the scrotum. I iced and stayed relatively still. it was much better this morning. Now after sitting and moving around the pain is on my left side, just above the penis. Uncomfortable to move. I do have a mild case of herpes but i have had that for over 30 years, never with this type of pain and discomfort.
No idea what it is or what to do? I am very active so this is a problem. I am 61
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible Scrotal infection.? Require Ultrasound Doppler

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through your query in detail.

As per your symptoms, the possibility of a epididymitis or testicular infection is high.

Thus requires an urgent Scrotal ultrasound Doppler to determine further course of action.

Meanwhile, I advise oral pills of Cap Cefpodoxime 200 mg one pill twice a day for 5 days.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these pills to you.

Further management if any is largely based on test reports.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (5 hours later)
Pain/discomfort is more left side of lower abdomen just above penis on left side. Could it be a muscle pull, or tear?
It is much milder in the morning and the increases during day with sitting and movement.
Who would prescribe the ultra sound procedure? My family Dr. Took a wait and see approach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch is not advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

Wait and watch procedure is not advisable.

Muscle pull and tear is not likely.B ut testicular torsion has to be rules out.

Ultrasound Doppler can be prescribed by a urologist, general physician or by self means.

Ultrasound Doppler Scrotum will be typically performed by an expert Radiologist.

In case if infection is detected, it's advisable to start antibiotics at the earliest.

Post your further questions if any
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3651 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pain And Discomfort In The Penis

Brief Answer: Possible Scrotal infection.? Require Ultrasound Doppler Detailed Answer: Hello Sir I can certainly understand your concern. I have worked through your query in detail. As per your symptoms, the possibility of a epididymitis or testicular infection is high. Thus requires an urgent Scrotal ultrasound Doppler to determine further course of action. Meanwhile, I advise oral pills of Cap Cefpodoxime 200 mg one pill twice a day for 5 days. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these pills to you. Further management if any is largely based on test reports. Post your further questions if any. Thank you.