question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain and black spots inside the mouth

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi doc, I have black spot inside mouth on right upper side cheek from how long I don't know but it is more than 5 month it is pain less and same in size. Before I was smoking and chewing guthka but before 1 year I quit guthka 1 week ago smoking also. I m in very tension I can't be sleep properly. Plz tell me what this happen why
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heera Lal Poonia (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
visit a surgeon for examination and biopsy.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, welcome to HCM and thanks for choosing us.

I share your concerns and thanks for providing history. I congratulate you for quitting gutkha and cigarette as these could be responsible for the condition you have. However I would like to know following
Your age
Numbers of years you used tobacco
Family history of cancer
Amount of gutkha and cigarette per day

Tobacco irritates mucosa and being out these changes. So its good that you have stopped both gutkha and smoking. Morever the size of the spot is not increasing, so it might be a benign lesion which shouldn't trouble you. However I would like to advise you to visit a general surgeon or ENT specialist who can perform a biopsy to confirm the condition. Clinical examination and biopsy of the spot will help in diagnosis and assessment of the spread, nature of lesion etc.

In short, without an opportunity to examine the spot, I cannot arrive at a diagnosis. However your descriptions sounds like a benign condition. I wouldn't be overly worried.

I hope my reply will benefit you. Please write to us for follow up queries. I wish you good health. Kindly rate this reply. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Heera Lal Poonia (6 hours later)
hi doc, I am 27 year old I use tobacco almost, 6 years, in my family nobady have cancer, but my dad's brother have oral cancer, I use 4 to 5 gutkha and 1 or 2 cigarette per day. I m sending u a photo plz check it upper side black spot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heera Lal Poonia (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it looks like benign lesion please go for biopsy.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, welcome again. Thanks for the details and the photographs. In my opinion it is some benign lesion only. Such short duration exposure to tobacco in lower dosages may not result in to cancer. It may become normal in few months if you continue to avoid tobacco. However I would suggest you to go for biopsy to rule out the possible problem in future.

I wish you good luck and health. Kindly rate this reply. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Heera Lal Poonia (28 hours later)
hi doc, so what I suppose do can I wait for some time then go for biopsy or I go for it urgently. one more thing I want to tell u that I don't remembered that I bits my cheek and black spot looks on inside cheek skin only, I use to smoke cigarette to my right side of lip more. if any medicine u suggest me to use for some days on it. I m sending u more photos plz go through it thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heera Lal Poonia (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can wait, its not so urgent

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, welcome again. Yes, you can wait for some time, it doesn't look like cancer. So its not so urgent. It can be tooth impression too, as it is opposite to the tooth and is similar to the tooth. So wait for some time, if no changes in size or colour , relax, its harmless. If it increases in size, colour changes or ulceration happens, immediately visit your doctor.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Heera Lal Poonia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 506 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain and black spots inside the mouth

Brief Answer: visit a surgeon for examination and biopsy. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, welcome to HCM and thanks for choosing us. I share your concerns and thanks for providing history. I congratulate you for quitting gutkha and cigarette as these could be responsible for the condition you have. However I would like to know following Your age Numbers of years you used tobacco Family history of cancer Amount of gutkha and cigarette per day Tobacco irritates mucosa and being out these changes. So its good that you have stopped both gutkha and smoking. Morever the size of the spot is not increasing, so it might be a benign lesion which shouldn't trouble you. However I would like to advise you to visit a general surgeon or ENT specialist who can perform a biopsy to confirm the condition. Clinical examination and biopsy of the spot will help in diagnosis and assessment of the spread, nature of lesion etc. In short, without an opportunity to examine the spot, I cannot arrive at a diagnosis. However your descriptions sounds like a benign condition. I wouldn't be overly worried. I hope my reply will benefit you. Please write to us for follow up queries. I wish you good health. Kindly rate this reply. Thanks