question-icon

Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Question: Hello Doctor, my wife got aborted due to the reason no growth of the baby and heart beat not started even at 50th day. Even she is having cyst (Functional) 7x7 cm. Now Doctor told to take Duoluton L tablet for cyst to go away. But as i know many side affects are there in this tablet consumption.Why cant i go for surgery to remove cyst ? Which treatment can i prefer ? either tablet or surgery. Want to know both of the adv and dis advantages.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
laparoscopic cystectomy should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,

As there is a ovarian cyst of 7x7 cm in size , it is unlikely to get resolved by medication. As per books any ovarian cyst above 4cm should ideally be removed surgically and preferably laparoscopically.
Any ovarian persistent cyst less than 4cm can be tried upon with oral contraceptive pills for 3-5 months and regular follow ups monthly, so its better to get a laparoscopic cystectomy done for the same.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (8 hours later)
Hello Doctor, thanks for your answer.
As the cyst developed at the time of carrying a baby. But unfortunately she got aborted due to no growth of baby even after 50th day. But now our doctor says as it is a functional cyst came at the time of carrying a baby ,there is a chance that it will go away by its own. So please suggest us should we take chance to take tablet or should we go for surgery?
If surgery is there any risk involved in it?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
laparoscopic cystectomy should be done. its advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
A 7cm functional cyst would not go on its own. As mentioned earlier, you may require a course of low dose oc pills for next 3-6 months to decrease the size of the cyst and follow it up with USG or ultrasound monthly.
Anyhow cystectomy is advised for cyst more than 4cm in size. The cyst can be easily removed with laparoscopic approach without any side effects at all. Its a key hole day care surgery with minimal 1 day hospital stay.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer.
Doctor if my wife get laparoscopic approach , how many days she has to take rest before next planning for child. I hope this surgery will not affect her to carry next time.
Mainly i want to know the reason for , why she got aborted due to no growth of baby when she carrying for the first time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Well,laparoscopic approach is not going to hamper her fertility at all infact improve it by allowing fresh follicles to grow easily. Ideally she should give a gap of atleast 3months from now before she plans for next pregnancy.

The cause of missed abortion cannot be determined unless the cytohistopathological exam and karyotyping is done for the abortus, so the reason can be a possible congenital defect or as the heart beat itself never started, then it ensures that the foetus was not viable for life at all and nature had its own way of selecting the fittest.
So, this missed abortion doesn't mean in any ways the next pregnancy may again be missed, this is a fallacy. So be positive and get the lap done and then try naturally for conception again after 3 months.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst

Brief Answer: laparoscopic cystectomy should be done. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, As there is a ovarian cyst of 7x7 cm in size , it is unlikely to get resolved by medication. As per books any ovarian cyst above 4cm should ideally be removed surgically and preferably laparoscopically. Any ovarian persistent cyst less than 4cm can be tried upon with oral contraceptive pills for 3-5 months and regular follow ups monthly, so its better to get a laparoscopic cystectomy done for the same. Regards