Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for orchitis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10119 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015 in Men's Health
Question: Today suddenly when i touched my right testicle i felt pain in my right side chest. I did not had any pain in my testicle until i was cehcking again and again by touching right testicle on different points. Adter which i devoloped dull ache in my testicle and when i move it aches in both chest and testicle. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to infection of Testicle (Orchitis)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed getting pain in chest on handling your testis and your Rt testicle is also sore .

This could be mostly due to infection of Testis (Orchitis) .

As regards pain in chest it is termed as referred pain and is due to Vaso Vagal phenomenon that commonly occurs while testicles are being pressed .

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis and Scrotum.

In the mean while take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefixime along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily and urine alkalizer thrice daily.

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Thank you.

Since a month and half i had burning sensation in my urethra tip all the time. I showed to many doctor here and done many urine test, ultrasound test of abdomen and pelvis, uric acid and creatinine test which all came clear. I am attaching my last urine test result. One doctor suggested me based on this report that i might have mild infection and he gave me an antibiotic cefuroxime 250mg for 7 days taking 2 times a day ( i finished 5 days ) and also alkaliser 2 times a day. My burning sensation today was very mild compared to last one and half month but today suddenly i started this right testicle pain. Please advise what to do because i am travelling right now and i will reach my home indi in 15 days. Is this very serious.a
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is not serious at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Start taking medications which I have suggested in my reply earlier and consult qualified Urologist on reaching to XXXXXXX for further evaluation and treatment .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Today i am also feeling weak. I have little diziness and neck pain. I am also feeling little nausea. Is this any related. I do not have fever.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This could be due to Orchitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
This could be due to infection reflected as generalized weakness and diziness .

Take rest and continue medicines .It should get resolved .
Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Patil,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cefuroxime

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am undergoing treatment at the moment of an infection which is believed to be UTI. I just had a urinalysis last week and the results show...

doctor1 MD

My father is a cardiac, pressure and diabetic patient. He has undergone by pass surgery last year. Presently on checking through blood samples CRP...

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE...

doctor1 MD

Hi .good day! I just want to get a second opinion, I've had been diagnosed w UTI a month ago Pus cells 20-25; bacteria: few; I'm on the family way...

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

doctor1 MD

We have examined my 4 month old baby stool, she is passing frequently in form of liquid, and in report found pus cells 10-12 and red blood cells...