Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for oral thrush during pregnancy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13743 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Im 40 weeks pregnant and have thrush, iv just used a canesten pessary to clear it but now im worried incase i go in to labour what effect will it have
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thrush needs to be treated before labor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If canestan pessary has cleared the thrush then there is no need to worry as it will not affect the baby. In case the infection is still present then it can cause candidiasis in the baby. To avoid this it is best to consult your gynecologist and take proper treatment for it before the labor starts.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thank you, but what would happen if the baby arrived while pessary is still there?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It will be expelled.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The pessary will be expelled on its own before the baby comes out. As such it is not going to cause any harm.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Canestan

doctor1 MD

Non itchy non tender rash covering gentles. Need a diagnosis and treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi I think I have impetigo . I'm on an island in Bali and don't have access to a shop for next couple of days. I have Canesten cream Anusol plus hc...

doctor1 MD

Hi I was in hospital for 2 weeks with a infected gall bladder & stones also infected pancreas . I also had trouble passing urine but that came back...

doctor1 MD

I'm taking amoxicillin and have developed a yeast infection which i believe is common side effect of this. I have purchased a canesten oral capsule...