question-icon

Suggest treatment for optic migraine and weak left eye

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Apr 2015
Question: I have always had a very weak left eye and wore a patch for a while as a child. Gt Aunt had Glaucoma. For some time 6 months plus I have noticed deterioration in my 'good eye'. This seemed to start with some optic migraines. I have been to the option recently and other than a mild change in my prescription can find no problem with my eyes other than a very small ghalazion under the eyelid of my good eye. I have been referred to have this removed. However, I am not sure if this is the problem. I describe my symptoms as follows:
Last couple of weeks slightly blurred vision especially long distance (sudden onset). I am aware of it in my good right eye - but i am always blurry in my left eye. This improves with glasses but my eye right eye continues to feel uncomfortable
Right eye feels bleary and uncomfortable. A bit puffy and it does look slightly enlarged
My eyelid feels slightly heavy. My vision feels slightly strange both with and without my glasses
At certain time of the day my symptoms feel worse. especially when I'm tired or driving in bright light
Any ideas? I sometimes experience floaters but I have had this for some time
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Workup required

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.com

The symptoms you have described for your good eye(Right Eye) seem to be purely asthenopic i.e., owing to the changes in the refractive power. But you seem to have got that corrected.

A chalazion rarely leads to difficulty in vision. A very large upper lid chalazion pressing on the cornea leading to astigmatic changes can cause blurring of vision. But that doesn't seem to be your case.

Owing to the history of glaucoma in your family you can and should get a full glaucoma workup which includes
1. Intraocular pressure monitoring
2. Visual field analysis
3. Optic nerve head evaluation by fundoscopy and OCT

You should also get a cataract evaluation done.

Apart from this I would suggest a wait and watch strategy. If you have any further problems you can get back to us.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (7 hours later)
This is very helpful feedback. Would the optician have done these tests if I mentioned the glaucoma. The optician photographed the back of my eye. A machine blew air on to my eyes and I clicked a switch when I saw a dot on a screen. Are these the tests you refer to? If so it seems all is OK. I will watch and wait. What symptoms will suggest I need to get further support. Could these symptoms lead to something more serious - tumour etc. Can I do my eyes damage by watching and waiting. Thanks
Laurie
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

These days a basic glaucoma workup is a part of routine eye examination and had you mentioned the family history of Glaucoma the optician would have performed further tests.

It seems non-contact/rebound tonometry for the intraocular pressure and Optic nerve head evaluation has already been performed. A full field analysis( Perimetry) is the only test that remains and which happens to be the most sensitive to glaucomatus changes.

I suggest you should get it done so that we have a baseline for future references.

As I stated before the symptoms are vague as of now and do not warrant further or any extensive workup.

The symptoms that you should be on a look out are sudden further loss of vision, any increase in the size of the eye ball or any buldging of eyes, double vision, pain in the eyes, loss of consciousness or dizziness, any black outs.

Do keep me informed about progression of things.

Be relieved there is nothing to sorry about as of now.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1280 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for optic migraine and weak left eye

Brief Answer: Workup required Detailed Answer: Dear, Welcome to HealthcareMagic.com The symptoms you have described for your good eye(Right Eye) seem to be purely asthenopic i.e., owing to the changes in the refractive power. But you seem to have got that corrected. A chalazion rarely leads to difficulty in vision. A very large upper lid chalazion pressing on the cornea leading to astigmatic changes can cause blurring of vision. But that doesn't seem to be your case. Owing to the history of glaucoma in your family you can and should get a full glaucoma workup which includes 1. Intraocular pressure monitoring 2. Visual field analysis 3. Optic nerve head evaluation by fundoscopy and OCT You should also get a cataract evaluation done. Apart from this I would suggest a wait and watch strategy. If you have any further problems you can get back to us. Regards,