question-icon

Suggest treatment for obstruction from adhesions long after abdominal surgery

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: when i was 6 months ols (1941) i had a intususcection(?) they opened me up and simply pulled the small intestine straight. in 1980 i ended up on an operating table in XXXXXXX on XXXXXXX island the surgeon said the scar tissue had grown to leave only a hole tha size of a pencil lead. two weeks ago it blocked again. on the morning of the 4th day i was desperate so started pushing at the blockage i could feel a lump the size of a small battery. i squeased and prodded it until it finally released within minutes i had to empty my bowels (twice) since then i have been on a liquid diet that seems to be working. i am convinced i will not survive another operation(they lost all vital signs "at lease twice" they said on the last operation) are tnere any things to be done to open that hole(visceral manipulation??) any advise for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dont need to be afraid of surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
In your case there was probably development of intraabdominal scar tissue called adhesions which is commonly seen after any abdominal surgery. These adhesions can sooner or later cause complete or partial blockage of small or large bowel.
In case of partial obstruction, the conditions can be managed by easier and more liquid food,but it may lead to complete obstruction and then this can be life threatening condition.
Surgery is pretty simple and there is no some extensive tissue resection or bowel manipulation. so even much older patients stand it and recover quickly.
there is no some other way to reach bowel by colonoscope and dilate this segment. it can be done only in distal parts of large bowel.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (27 minutes later)
thanks that's what I thought

I cant find the way to give u a thumbs up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
That s fine, you re welcome.
We do surgeries for your type of difficulties everyday and from my experience, patients benefit from operation since symptoms may improve for a bit on conservative therapy,but obstruction of bowel is always progressive and sooner or later it will lead to complete obstruction and then surgery will be more difficult to perform.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for obstruction from adhesions long after abdominal surgery

Brief Answer: Dont need to be afraid of surgery Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. In your case there was probably development of intraabdominal scar tissue called adhesions which is commonly seen after any abdominal surgery. These adhesions can sooner or later cause complete or partial blockage of small or large bowel. In case of partial obstruction, the conditions can be managed by easier and more liquid food,but it may lead to complete obstruction and then this can be life threatening condition. Surgery is pretty simple and there is no some extensive tissue resection or bowel manipulation. so even much older patients stand it and recover quickly. there is no some other way to reach bowel by colonoscope and dilate this segment. it can be done only in distal parts of large bowel.