Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for nystagmus with nausea and vomiting

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have experienced nystagmus twice recently. Both times upon lying down and it persisted til after arising in the morning. First time with vomiting today with a little nausea. What could be causing this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,

Most likely you are experiencing acquired nystagmus.
Acquired nystagmus,usually occurs late in old age, can be the symptom of another condition or disease, such as stroke, multiple sclerosis,Vestibular disorder or trauma.
As in your case Nystagmus is associated with nausea and vomiting it can be due to peripheral or central vestibular lesion.In clinical practice,central lesion often includes lesions of cranial nerve VIII.
Few initial tests advice are-
Electronystagmography (ENG) or videonystagmography (VNG)-detect abnormal eye movement. ENG (which uses electrodes) or VNG (which uses small cameras) can help determine if dizziness is due to inner ear disease by measuring involuntary eye movements while your head is placed in different positions or your balance organs are stimulated with water or air.
Magnetic resonance imaging-To see if there is any central or nerve lesion.
Vestibular Labyrinthitis-As there is history of sinusitis,some times sinusitis can lead to inflammation of eustachian tube causing Nystagmus.

Detailed investigation should be done to rule out the cause and treat it.

Follow up with reports.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vestibular disorder

doctor1 MD

i am 61 years. CABG done during 2008. On medication for hypertension since 30 years. Present medication is NODON AM (50/5), CLOPITORVA (10/75), daily 1 tablet each. BP and cholestral under control. I am suffering from Vertigo from the last 3...

doctor1 MD

My father, aged 79, wt 48 kg is suffering from a sudden onset of severe gait problem, walking and balance problem for two months. He has a history of vestibular disorder and hearing problem but was doing very well with vestibular exercises till...

doctor1 MD

Would Az. weather be better for vestibular disorders than Atlanta ,Ga. ? I have Balance and mental issues such short term memory loss. All Just started 2 months ago I'm 65 years of age
Thank You

doctor1 MD

hi, i m very worried as recently i ve been able to smell strange smells such as burning rubber and cigarette smoke which nobody else can smell along with a strange, bitter matallic taste in my mouth. I ve also been experiencing a lot of de ja vue, poor memory and lightheaded and dizzyness. Should i be worried?

doctor1 MD

I have been slightly dizzy on a daily basis, sometimes made worse after eating, had bloodwork done and all labs came back normal. It does not affect me to the point of missing work, I just try to shake it off or ignore it and keep going about my day. It s getting annoying as I ve tried diet adjustments, and have started exercising. I don t intake caffine, no smoking, very infrequent drinks (maybe 1 a month), keep sugar at a minimum..Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

Whilst flying I experienced severe pressure in my head, i could not focus and found it difficult to swallow. I felt like I was going to pass out but not in the way of fainting, it was very frightening, it felt like something was wrong with my brain. I have been to the doctors and they said this could be the cause of an inner ear infection and prescribed me betahistine. It has been nearly four weeks now and I am still suffering. I have not even had it confirmed that it is inner ear infection, it just an assumption of the doctors because you cant see an inner ear infection. please can you tell me where I should go from here.K