Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for numbness in the lips and sporadic cough

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2452 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr. Rynne,
It's been a year since I've had the feeling of, "just about to get dizzy" feeling. Every once in a great while I will get shooting pains through my left eye. They do not last long at all, just seconds and maybe about 4 shooting pains, then they will be gone normally for a while. My ears feel full at times and I've had a chronic sporadic cough. I have had some numbness to my lips and predominantly to the left side of my face, but that hasn't happened for a while. I had an MRI this last year with negative results. Of recent, this feeling of dizziness is more noticeable. The numbness is now coming back (stress?) and the feeling of fullness in my head, especially my ears is also more noticeable. I become extremely tired and by the end of the day am exhausted of late. The flu has gone through my household, but i've taken the flu shot this season and have not gotten it, but at times feel as if I am coming down with something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Migraine

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I admire your positive outlook and congratulate you for the attitude.



Now I guess you have dizzy feeling as well as shooting pain in eyes



There are lots of pathological causes responsible for your problem which you have described.

However, let me give my opinion here.


"As" per your clinical history is concerned my opinion will be like this please discuss with your treating doctor regarding it.

1)Check whether you are anemic or not and if present correct it

2)Check and correct deficiency of vitamin b-12 deficit by injectable medications

3)Do a good sleep pattern and try to remove stress

4)Make daily history and check at what time and in which situations you are getting such type of symptoms

5)You can Use Tricyclic antidepressants (nortriptyline, protriptyline) for which you need a doctors prescription only and this will reduce all symptoms in near future.

6)Other medications like rip tans and ergot alkaloids will be added after your initial response only

7)Check your fasting blood sugar and TSH level and balance sudden fall of estrogen level which is an important point for which you need to visit your gynecologist.

8)Make an exercise plan every day for 30-60 minutes each day.


For this you need expert's guidance by a neurologist

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Tsh level

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

My Wife has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Can you tell me if there is any connection between hypothyroidism and polymenorrhea? I had half of my thyroid removed 8 years ago and I am now experiencing many symptoms of hypothyroidism even though my tsh levels come back normal. I have had very heavy periods for a while now but just recently started having my periods every 2 1/2 to 3 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for thyroid problems because TSH levels are normal. I am tired all the time, have tachycardia frequently, muscle aches nervousness . Doctors say it is panic disorder. I am wanting to know if I can still be having thyroid issues with the nodules and antibodies even though TSH levels normal. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos. Tsh level 9.5 and t4 normal 1.1 (subclinical) prescribed 37.5 levothyroxine. Is treatment necessary and can mild hypo stunt growth. Also she has bone age of 12 year old and growrh hormone levels normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Adult height estimated at 5'3 based on parents height. Doctor esrimates only 5 feet adult height Is it possible for her to reach that height, are GH necessary?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female and am a little worried about thyroid levels in body.
My report shows TSH level of 3.57
T3 serum 3.27 and T4 1.12
My doctor told me these are normal but I even have thyroid symptoms, I get tired very fast, irregular periods and brittle nails and hair. I am more worried about these coz I want to conceive and from what ever I have searched the apt levels for TSH is under 2 ideally. Do u think I should take any medication for this die changes??

Thanku