• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for numbness in the arms

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i just got stung by a scorpion on my middle finger. The pain I expect, but I am having numbness up my arm past my elbow. It has been about 15 minutes since the bite.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go in to ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Given the spreading numbness, I advise that you now go to the ER. While the reaction may still be a mild localized reaction, spreading of neurological symptoms should be evaluated promptly.

Depending on the type of scorpion that may have stung you, there are various antivenoms that are available, which you may be a candidate for, depending on your description of the scorpion, and your exam.

So do go in now to be seen.

Please let me know how you are doing after you have been seen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hip/pelvic pain

  • Q - What causes coughing, sneezing, headaches and watery eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drainage and runny nose

  • Q - What causes foul body odor and overactive bladder while taking Trospium?

  • Q - What causes pain near the navel area?

  • Q - What causes joints pain with welts and teeth problems?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for drainage at back of throat and vomiting sensation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain under the clavicle

  • Q - Suggest medication for ADHD

  • Q - Suggest medication for bloating in a person with history of colitis

backtotop2