• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for non-alcoholic fatty liver and acne

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I recently visited a dermatologist for acne, she was planning to put me on isotretinoin after a LFT and a Lipid Profile. There were a few out of range values in the tests. Wanted your advise on what should be done. I have attached the copies of the reports for your review.
My sugar is normal, BP fluctuates around 130/90, My weight is 93 and Height is 5 foot 8 inches.

Just forgot to add, that I had been diagnosed with grade 1 Non alcoholic fatty liver through an ultrasound some time ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Raised SGPT due to fatty liver. Weight reduction advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

I have looked through your reports. Your SGPT is mildly raised. This could be probably be due to fatty liver.
As per the height and weight you have mentioned, you are obese.
Obesity is one of the risk factors for fatty liver.
Your lipid profile is normal.
You need to reduce weight.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Isotretinoin

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! I recently took treatment for acne (sotret 20mg for 4 months, nadoxin gel, faceclin and cosglo gel). I am now only using the tubes. I...

doctor1 MD

My son is taking celexa for depression and anxiety and also ritalin for adhd. He may start accutane for severe acne. Are there negative drug...

doctor1 MD

so i ve been taking accutane for about 5 months now. first month i started with a 20mg a day then the second month i took 40 mg a day then i ve...

doctor1 MD

I was just using the computer, not doing anything physical when all of a sudden, my left arm turned a little red and it feels hot. Now my right arm...

doctor1 MD

I'v been teated for Grover's Disease for almost a year with no apparent results. The only treatment that seems to help is Gabapentin 300mg which I...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am facing acne problem from last one year or more in shoulders, face , back and some time itching issue is there. So pls provide some...

doctor1 MD

Currently have fordyce spots on low shaft of penis. Sometimes after sex they get very irritated and this cancmast for days might happen only anfew...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnakar Kini
  • Q - Elevated SGPT, SGOT and triglycerides. Taken Heptral and Udiliv. Please...

  • Q - Tiredness, loss of concentration, blood test shows low hemoglobin...

  • Q - Bloated upper abdomen, burping, history of chronic pancreatitis. Have...

  • Q - Blood test shows typhi and paratyphi positive. What does it mean?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, itching. Clean blood test. History of breast cancer. Are...

  • Q - Abdominal pain, done blood test and ultrasound. Kindly interpret results

  • Q - Tailbone pain, bruise on stomach, sore lower abdomen. Anything to worry...

  • Q - Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Poked eye with umbrella spoke. Eye gets sore and red. What do you...

  • Q - Diagnosed with chlamydia. Is it contagious through oral sex?

backtotop2