Suggest treatment for noise induced hearing loss

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a noise induced hearing deterioration question,my father spent 25 years in the canadian navy,when he was released his hearing was normal according to VA Canada, a few years later he began to have hearing loss, VA says hearing loss happens at the time of exposure , I want to argue that the exposure to prolonged noise on a navy ship will increase the deterioration of hearing over time and they should take responsablility .I would like a report supporting my theory I can pass on

Thank you XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload any PTA/s that have been done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. There is a possibility of arguing about NIHL (Noise Induced Hearing Loss) by comparing the pre and post service PTA (Pure Tone Audiograms), especially if the 4000-8000 Hz range has not been tested.

2. It is expected that exposure to a very loud sound above 120-140 db can cause immediate NIHL, but exposure to more than 8 hours per day to sounds above 85dB may cause subclinical hearing damage to the hair cells.

3. At a younger age, a sub-clinical NIHL would make no noticeable difference to hearing speech, however with age related hearing loss (Prebyacusis) added on, this deterioration would be noticed along with tinnitus.

4. A study of his colleagues (in as similar service) may help in this correlation, however, scientific proof is scant as many factors (genetics, normal variations in healing, exposure to medications and ototoxic substances, environmental factors) influence hearing.

5. Upload any PTA/s that have been done for further discussion.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tinnitus

doctor1 MD

My husband used a sinus rinse to clear his sinuses 4 months ago. He used it very aggressively 2 -3 times a day for a few days. At the same time, he...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had persistent daily headaches for 2 and a half years, in 2010 had a sudden extreme headache combined with neck stiffness and drowsiness...

doctor1 MD

hi,Meniries disease I have severe hearing loss in both the ears within two years. During this period I had several episode of Vertigo.I am taking...

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

doctor1 MD

I am hoping someone can help me and shed some light on something that has been going on for me. I feel lost and scared. About 9 months ago, I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2