Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for nodules in the lung

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: patient with one lung now has nodules in remaining lung. Is it alright to proceed with a needle biopsy when there is a danger of a collapsed lung?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
may be necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
Certainly there is a risk in any procedure when you are getting a biopsy of lung tissue. However, this may be the only way to get a tissue sample that could guide treatment plans.
It is less risky to get a needle biopsy than to do an open lung biopsy.
You just need to talk carefully to your doctors about the possible benefits vs. the risk of the procedure.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Dr. Robinson

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 6 hours later
Thank you for the reply. If my remaining lung should collapse during a needle biopsy will there be rescue measures in place to sustain my breathing?
Should my lung collapse the next day after the needle procedure what chance of recovery do I have since going to the ER would be time consuming or impossible without being able to breathe. I wonder about this outcome. Thank you. A. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 41 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes,, there are rescue measures

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for the follow up,
Yes, if you were to have a lung collapse during the procedure there are things that can be done. The usual treatment for a pneumothorax (collapsed lung) is to place a chest tube. This is a tube that goes into the chest cavity and is placed under pressure so that it pulls out the air and the lung can re-inflate.
If this were to happen at home you would need to call an ambulance for emergency care.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Chest tube

doctor1 MD

What exactly is pneumonia with strepA infection in the fluid around the lung, and how serious is it?

doctor1 MD

Which of my medications are in conflict. ClonzaePAM, torsemide, methadone, aspirin, aleve, kl or-con,flustaton, trazadone, omeprazole , flustatin metropol, ropinirole , thyroxine, levothyrozine, pro vigil-as needed. I am being treated for...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my grandma is 71 turning 72 in July. She is basically in the end stages of liver failure. She had a tube that was drain excess fluid but she pulled it out because she was frustrated. Now she has a chest tube that is draining all the fluid because her lung collapsed. Her voice was going away for the past couple days but now it is completely gone. Is this associated with the liver failure or is there another explaination?

doctor1 MD

My brother is on a ventilator and has major lung damage he has chest tubes on both sides. His right chest tube is draining a yellow, puss looking fluid. Could his tissue on his lungs be coming off and coming down the tube. If it is I was told in a few days his skin would start doing the same thing.

doctor1 MD

43 year old female, My lung collapsed after a needle biopsy this past wed, the dr. had to insert a chest tube in the top of my right lung, I stayed in the hospital for 24 hours, after that the tube valve was closed and x-rays were normal so I went home. I am now having what feels like my heart fluttering, the fluttering feels like it is coming from the spot where they did the biopsy which was very close to my heart. There is only an occassion moderate chest a back pain, but the fluttering is happening every two to three minutes constantly since this afternoon around 2 pm. I hope this makes sense. Should I be concerned?