question-icon

Suggest treatment for neck pain and headaches while having a herniated disc and a hematoma

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Mar 2019
Question: I have a bludgeing disk, pinched nerve in the C-2, C-3 area, and was later told I have a hematoma. Some blood vessels enter-twinned together in my neck. I was told I need to see a neck and spine specialist. I do have pain and headaches. What concerns me is if the hematoma is dangerous or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The hematoma is certainly a concern.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As per the description, the possibility of nerve compression is significantly very high.

The hematoma can cause significant nerve and blood vessels compression in the spinal cord.

Hematoma if any should be addressed at the earliest and the cause of which has to be found out.

The predominant cause of which like Hypertension needs to be explored.

An MRI scan of the entire spine is advisable. If already done then please to upload/attach the reports for a better understanding and therapeutic guidance.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for neck pain and headaches while having a herniated disc and a hematoma

Brief Answer: The hematoma is certainly a concern. Detailed Answer: Hello, As per the description, the possibility of nerve compression is significantly very high. The hematoma can cause significant nerve and blood vessels compression in the spinal cord. Hematoma if any should be addressed at the earliest and the cause of which has to be found out. The predominant cause of which like Hypertension needs to be explored. An MRI scan of the entire spine is advisable. If already done then please to upload/attach the reports for a better understanding and therapeutic guidance. Hope I have answered your query. Regards, Dr. Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician