question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Neck Lump

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jun 2016
Question: Hi Dr Ive been having swallowing problems for about a year they became worse past few mnths. I can palpate a lump on left side of neck (thyroid region I think) dr sent me for ultrasound
Thyroid is normal
In the left lobe there is a hypoechoic area measuring 11x7x9mm with a slight heterogenous appearance.
Conclusion
the thyroid is not enlarged
there is a small heterogenous nodule on the left lobe of the thyroid
no other abnormality seen
My thyroid levels are normal
My liver levels are a bit high however I did come back from bali two weeks ago were I did have a bit of alcohol during my holiday.
My GP said the ultrasound reporter didn't seem worried in the report so we just ultrasound in six mnths.
She said liver is most likely just just fatty liver and the nodule would be too tiny too cause swallowing difficulties.
My glands in neck also feel and look enlarged like I have the mumps.
Does this sound right do I just leave it six months.
Thankyou fo your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy of the thyroid is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

The nodule which has been found in the thyroid can not be left alone. Biopsy of the nodule is what has to be done. Most likely its nothing malignant, but biopsy is necessary to make sure.
Swallowing problem can be caused by many other things like enlarged tonsils, larynx issues and esophageal lesions.
If you smoke, the last two examples should be ruled out as well. In such case gastroscopy should be done as well.
No matter if you smoke or not, you should consult laryngologist to check your tonsils and larynx (you may need tonsil removal for example).

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (10 minutes later)
Thankyou and i am a nonsmoker
I will make sure my gp sends me for biopsy maybe this may warrent me changing drs as she was extremely dismissive of it. Sort of made me feel like symptoms are in my head. I had tonsils removed at age 3 but my voice has become very hoarse and cuts out alot duffucult at times too get sound out like strained sort of thing. I will let you know what happens.
Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Neck Lump

Brief Answer: Biopsy of the thyroid is necessary. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. The nodule which has been found in the thyroid can not be left alone. Biopsy of the nodule is what has to be done. Most likely its nothing malignant, but biopsy is necessary to make sure. Swallowing problem can be caused by many other things like enlarged tonsils, larynx issues and esophageal lesions. If you smoke, the last two examples should be ruled out as well. In such case gastroscopy should be done as well. No matter if you smoke or not, you should consult laryngologist to check your tonsils and larynx (you may need tonsil removal for example). Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.