question-icon

Suggest treatment for neck and head pain

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Oct 2015
Question: I have had neck and head pain since May! At first it was just annoying feeling but then I couldn't even wear a head band. Went to the doctor and thought it was allergies. Gave me a nasal spray and that didn't work. Then I went back and he gave me a neurological check. Looked into my eyes, made me follow is eyes, walk in a staight line and checked my reflexes.wvwrything was normal and said mot to worry. Went back again because soreness was.still there and he said he would ease my mind by doing a ct scan. It came back clear and si muses looked good. Early July came and pain was gone. About 7 days or 10 pain came back. He treated me for migraines and gave me imitrex. Never thought they were because the pai. Wasn't very severe. I would get shooting g pains in neck and right side of head. Sometimes I couldn't sleep on back side of right head.then he said it was muscle tension headaches. I have lots of nausea. I got Second opinion ion and sent me for xrays. Came back fine. She referred me to neurologist. He said it has something g to do do with the trappers muscles on right side. Sent me for physical therapy and a pai. Specialiat. I got two occipital nerve vlocks tuesday. My anxiety has led to depresauon. I do t feel like eating I have an Mri on tuesday. Am I dying g? I'm so scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not a lethal condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Sorry to hear what you have been through.

In my opinion, regarding to symptoms you describe and examinations that you have been through, most probable condition in your case is Occipital neuralgia, a condition where upper cervical nerves that supply back and top of the head too, are compressed and/or damaged during their pathway.

It is not a condition that leads to death, furthermore, x-rays and CT scan didn't show any disease, so you need to stay calm about that.

It is a treatable condition and injections are a good opportunity to control symptoms.

MRI will give additional information about soft tissues such muscles, tendons and nerves and after that information, treatment is easier.

You need to fight stress and depression too, consulting a Psychologist, because those have important contribution on your symptoms.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Does this cause nausea? I've been doing physical therapy. What else can you do for this? Does the nerve vlocks cause spotting? (Period)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Best treatment will be assessed after MRI results.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Yes, this condition may be associated with nausea.

Proper treatment way will be better assessed after MRI results.

Spotting could be due to hormones dysbalance due to stres, or even to steroids injections.

Hope I helped you. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3850 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for neck and head pain

Brief Answer: Not a lethal condition. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Sorry to hear what you have been through. In my opinion, regarding to symptoms you describe and examinations that you have been through, most probable condition in your case is Occipital neuralgia, a condition where upper cervical nerves that supply back and top of the head too, are compressed and/or damaged during their pathway. It is not a condition that leads to death, furthermore, x-rays and CT scan didn't show any disease, so you need to stay calm about that. It is a treatable condition and injections are a good opportunity to control symptoms. MRI will give additional information about soft tissues such muscles, tendons and nerves and after that information, treatment is easier. You need to fight stress and depression too, consulting a Psychologist, because those have important contribution on your symptoms. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.