question-icon

Suggest treatment for nausea, depression and hypertension

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Dec 2014
Question: Hello...for last one and a half month i was feeling nausea, depression, hypertension, loss of concentration from work and from all other daily activities and heaviness in the front portion of my head. I consulted with neurologist and he suggested CT in which it was found that there is a tiny old healed calcified granuloma in right temporal cortex. So i want to know that how serious it is or there is any chance of growth of it in future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no chance of growth.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms and CT brain findings.

I would like to reassure you that there is no chance of growth of calcified granuloma in the future.

Calcified granuloma refers to an old or inactive healed tapeworm infection of the brain. Since the worm is already dead, there is no chance of its growth in future.

It is a common finding on CT scans in XXXXXXX patients and it is not a serious condition.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: XXXXXXXX
My BLOG: XXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 hours later)
So is there any chance in future of malignancy in tiny old healed calcified granuloma in temporal right cortex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

There is no chance of malignancy in this old healed granuloma. So, there is no need to worry.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 hours later)
Sorry to disturb you again but i just only wants to know that a one CT scan plain of brain can cause any harm or increase the the chance of cancer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Single CT scan is usually safe.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

A single CT scan of brain is usually safe and does not increase the risk of brain cancer. However, repeated CT scan can expose to a lot of radiation, thereby, increasing the risk of cancer.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6206 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for nausea, depression and hypertension

Brief Answer: There is no chance of growth. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your symptoms and CT brain findings. I would like to reassure you that there is no chance of growth of calcified granuloma in the future. Calcified granuloma refers to an old or inactive healed tapeworm infection of the brain. Since the worm is already dead, there is no chance of its growth in future. It is a common finding on CT scans in XXXXXXX patients and it is not a serious condition. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: XXXXXXXX My BLOG: XXXXXX