question-icon

Suggest treatment for nausea and negative pregnancy test result

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: For the past 4 days, I have had two times per day that I suddenly need to projectile vomit. Other than these bouts of nashua, I feel fine. I performed a home pregnancy test and it was negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MIGHT BE INDIGESTION ETC; DO THE FOLLOWING

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to HCM.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
First of all, projectile vomiting is mostly not associated with bouts of nausea. Yes, sometimes this type of vomiting also comes as projectile, but some causes can be ruled out if nausea is associated. The probable causes are indigestion, overeating, peptic ulcer etc. Other causes can be intestinal or gastric obstruction or gall stones etc. I would suggest you the following-
Modify diet. Take small frequent meals. Take more fruits and dietary fibers, less fat and junk etc.
Exercise regularly like brisk walking, cycling. It enhances metabolism.
Take pantoprazole-domperidone combination once daily before breakfast for 20days.
Take ondansetran tablet one tab when needed.
Take lactobacillus supplements for a month.
Get an ultrasound whole abdomen to rule out serious causes.

You can consult your doctor for prescription of above.

Hope this was helpful.
Contact me for further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (3 hours later)
Thank you. Could stress cause an acute reaction so suddenly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
YES STRESS CAN BE A FACTOR

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Yes stress can be a factor.
But there might be some associated conditions as this is occuring frequently. Try to reduce stress and follow as advised before.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for nausea and negative pregnancy test result

Brief Answer: MIGHT BE INDIGESTION ETC; DO THE FOLLOWING Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to HCM. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. First of all, projectile vomiting is mostly not associated with bouts of nausea. Yes, sometimes this type of vomiting also comes as projectile, but some causes can be ruled out if nausea is associated. The probable causes are indigestion, overeating, peptic ulcer etc. Other causes can be intestinal or gastric obstruction or gall stones etc. I would suggest you the following- Modify diet. Take small frequent meals. Take more fruits and dietary fibers, less fat and junk etc. Exercise regularly like brisk walking, cycling. It enhances metabolism. Take pantoprazole-domperidone combination once daily before breakfast for 20days. Take ondansetran tablet one tab when needed. Take lactobacillus supplements for a month. Get an ultrasound whole abdomen to rule out serious causes. You can consult your doctor for prescription of above. Hope this was helpful. Contact me for further queries. Regards.