question-icon

Suggest treatment for nausea and heavy sensation in stomach

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Aug 2015
Question: Hello, my husband has nausea, acid reflux, sore and heavy stomach sensation and has been suffering for two days. He took alka-seltzer an hour ago and the pharmacy has just given him bismuth subsalicylate. Does he need to wait awhile prior to taking this or can he go ahead now? Thanks for your advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes he can take it with meals now

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com
This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
Yes he can take bismuth now, preferably with meals. It is generally taken 3-4 times, with meals and at bedtime. The mechanism of action is different from alka-seltzer.
Give him healthy diet devoid of oil and junk and divide his meals in small frequent ones. Regular exercise will be helpful to enhance metabolism.

Hope i have answered your question.
If you have any further questions i will be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for nausea and heavy sensation in stomach

Brief Answer: Yes he can take it with meals now Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. Yes he can take bismuth now, preferably with meals. It is generally taken 3-4 times, with meals and at bedtime. The mechanism of action is different from alka-seltzer. Give him healthy diet devoid of oil and junk and divide his meals in small frequent ones. Regular exercise will be helpful to enhance metabolism. Hope i have answered your question. If you have any further questions i will be happy to help. Regards