• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for nausea and diarrhea while on Vancomycin

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife was prescribed vancomycin for 14 days, 250 mg 4x daily. for a c.diff. infection and SIBO. She was also prescribed cholestyramine resin, 9 g, to take at bedtime dissolved in liquid, to address excessive bile pooling in her stomach, as well as to bind to the c.diff. and help with its expulsion. As expected, the vancomycin gave her nausea, cramping and diarrhea almost immediately. Half way into the course of the antibiotic she added (on her own initiative ) Florastor (Saccharomyces boulardii) 500 mg. 2x daily, a probiotic yeast that is not killed by antibiotics and that some studies have shown to be helpful in preventing a c.diff. relapse, and rebuilding a good flora environment in the colon after antibiotic therapy.. She finished the course of vancomycin four days ago, but is still taking the cholestyramine resin and the Florastor. She is also still experiencing nausea and intestinal cramping, as well as loose stools (not exactly diarrhea). I would have thought that the vancomycin would be out of her system by now. So, could it be the cholestyramine resin and/or the Florastor that is causing the continued nausea and cramping? Suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More likely to be due to cholestyramine. Discussion follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
Cholestyramine is known to produce adverse effects like abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, belching and diarrhoea. It is possible that it may be the cause of your wife's symptoms.
Saccharomyces boulardii is unlikely to cause diarrhea and is often used to suppress the pathogen causing diarrhea. Adverse reaction can occur if your wife is allergic to yeast or has a weak immune system.
As for Vancomycin, it is not the drug in the blood that causes the symptoms but its effect on the gut. It may destroy some of the good bacteria in the gut along with the Clostridium difficile and produce adverse effects.
I would suggest your wife stopping the cholestyramine and see if her symptoms improve.
Do get back to me if you have further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 12 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. She took the Cholestyramine last night at 10:00 p.m. and hasn't taken any more of this drug since then. It is now over 14 hours since she last took it, and she is still having nausea and abdominal pain, but no diarrhea. Do you think that it could still be the Cholestyramine causing this? She hasn't taken anything else except the Florastor (Saccharomyces boulardii).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms can last a couple of days.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the feedback.
The symptoms can persist till the cholestyramine is passed out in the stools. This may take a couple of days and the stools will be devoid of black color.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Probiotic

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor, I wnet to my gynaec complaning of burning sensation and frequaent stools yesterday. I also had occasional cramps in my stomach wall whih...

doctor1 MD

Since Friday, I have been experiencing bloating to the point I look pregnant, I m also having difficulty breathing from the pressure-like there isn...

doctor1 MD

I have candidia overgrowth I have been trying everything even taking dr prescribed diflucan I am on the 13th pill brushing my body showering taking...

doctor1 MD

I have an itch that s deep inside my vagina, I ve treated it like a yeast infection and take probiotics but nothing seems to be working. I am...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years 8 months old. She doesn't pass motion regularly for last 7 months . We have been visiting doctors but situation is not...

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the ER 2 weeks ago with intense abdominal pain and was diagnosed and put on flagyl and Cipro for one week. Saw my Dr the following...

doctor1 MD

is this stool color normal

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2