• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for nausea and black diarrhea during pregnancy

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Apr 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Im 29 weeks pregnant, mild anemia, 150 lb. on ferractiv amino acid chelate 150 mg for week. I have black diarrhea, nausea, little higher thirst. do I need to go to er? is this an immediate threat to my baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry. Stop iron preparation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you to the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.

l would like to know from you, if you have any past history of taking any​ iron preparation in the past and any symptoms of oral iron intolerance?

Secondly, as per your history, your symptoms​ look like iron preparation induced diarhea.
In such situations I usually suggest to stop the iron​ preparation for a week and observe if the symptoms regress. If​ there is no improvement then please seek help from your treating gynecologist.

I would like to assure you that it will not affect your baby in any manner. Neither stopping the iron preparation for a week will affect your health drastically.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr.
Purushottam Neurgankar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
Thank you, sir. I was taking a curry leaf based iron supplement for a few weeks, about 90 mg. It did not have a great effect on my heme levels. Actually I think they stayed about the same. I was told I needed a higher dose and that food based iron is hard to gauge absorption. I was trying to stay with more natural sources of iron so I switched to the RainbowLight ferractiv amino acid chelate a week ago and no one at the ob seemed to know a good dosage for me. They are unfamiliar with it. I got startled by it though.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Change iron salt.Consider intravenous iron therapy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

This is what I could guess from your history.
Initially you were on plant based iron preparation.
You were tolerating it well .
But It ​was not sufficient for your needs.
So you were advised the new iron preparation.
After starting it , you started getting black diarhea.

I suppose I am right in my guess.

I will suggest that you stop the iron preparation at present. If your diarhea is due iron intolerance then your symptoms should improve once you stop taking the iron.

In that case , you will need to consider the options of using some other iron salt like Ferrous sulphate, that gets quickly absorbed and might give you less trouble.
If not then you can consider intravenous iron preparation as per your need of hemoglobin.
Your treating gynecologist will help you in his regards.
I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgankar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2203 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mild anemia

doctor1 MD

I have Ehlers Danlos, hypermobility type. I am female, 58 years old with a lifelong history of easy bruising -- not too bad. I just couldn t be...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test...

doctor1 MD

I had my physical with following results. All was normal except Hgb 12.1 Hct was low I think 33 or 35 Rdw 19 Rbc 3.65 Alt 26 Ast 53 Platelets 121...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt level. I also was just diagnosed with mild anemia . My Hgb is...

doctor1 MD

previously i see blood in my stool .. and went for a blood test .. medical result fine, cancer markers clear, but shows i have mild anemia. (low...

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old and for the past 3 years I have been experiencing severe upper abdominal pain, nausea everyday, shortness of breath. I had an...

doctor1 MD

i have been a bit under the weather for about 8 months now ..several thrush infections..numbness in the hands and feet,occasional chest pains and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
  • Q - What does my follicular study report indicate?

  • Q - What is the ideal time frame for taking emergency contraceptive pills?

  • Q - Is Meprate safe while planning for pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes throbbing abdominal pain after tampon insertion?

  • Q - Can Levonelle cause nausea, dizziness and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What is the possible weight of a 9 cm ovarian tumour?

  • Q - What does this thyroid test report indicate?

  • Q - What is Lupride injection prescribed for?

  • Q - What causes vaginal bleeding during ovulation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and irregular menstruation

backtotop2