Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nausea and anxiety

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7011 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Every once in a while ( twice today but last time was months ago ) I get this overwhelming sensation that I am going to pass out and I feel only very slightly nauseous and quite anxious about it. If I just sit down or lie down, it goes away. But it scares me. It seems to come out of nowhere. Last night it was the middle of the night ( I stayed in bed ) and then this morning after being awake for 1 1/2 hours it came over me on the stairs at home. I had to sit down and rest. It went away. Otherwise I feel pretty healthy. I will be 64 in Nov.
What could be the reason for this? I would say it has been going on for maybe 2 years.....occurrences infrequent enough that I forget them. But today was twice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed though your question and would explain that it is important performing a comprehensive differential diagnosis of different causes that may lead to your symptomatology:

- a cardiac arrhythmia
- low blood pressure or orthostatic hypotension
- partial epilepsy seizures
- anxiety.

For this reason, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and perform some tests:

- a cardiac ultrasound to examine your cardiac function and structure
- an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring to examine your heart rhythm trends during the day and exclude possible arrhythmia
- some blood lab tests to exclude possible metabolic disorders that may trigger these symptoms : a complete blood count for anemia, thyroid hormone levels for thyroid dysfunction, blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
- an EEG, if all the above tests result normal, in order to rule in/out possible partial epilepsy.

Meanwhile, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure in sitting and standing up position and refer those values to your doctor. A Head Up Tilt test may be needed if suspicions of orthostatic hypotension are raised.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Thyroid dysfunction

doctor1 MD

My husband has had an onset of the following starting in late July: Difficulty choosing words / difficulty speaking. Lack of depth...

doctor1 MD

Approaching 80 years of age, insulin dependent 30 years (on pump) sx: slowly increasing weakness, mild forgetfulness, chronic insomnia (treated...

doctor1 MD

I am having right side muscle cramps while lying down

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy in April 2010 due to severe and chronic endomitriosis. I have had 4 surgeries previously due to the endomitriosis and...

doctor1 MD

I have developed extremely dry, itchy skin this winter. Despite constantly moisturizing, It has caused me to scratch myself nearly raw. I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I m 18. I ve had several heart tests done, including stress test, 24 hour heart monitor, ekg, echo, and blood work. They all came by good. But,...

doctor1 MD

my wife advised to take the Yamini21,hosit and mefoline for irregular periods .last week in thyroid test there is positive Th level observed. my...