question-icon

Suggest treatment for nasal drainage, cough, headaches and nausea

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: i have been sick almost three weeks with first nasal drainage, cough ,headaches, naseau, then congestion, chest tightness. they did xray negative for pneumonia or anything else. my lab tests below. A nurse scared me to death about camping trip and rodent infections and diseases now I'm scared. ELECTROLYTES

SODIUM LEVEL139 mEq/L(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

POTASSIUM LEVEL3.9 mEq/L(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

CHLORIDE LEVEL104 mEq/L(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

CO2 LEVEL27 mEq/L(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

ANION GAP11.9 mEq/L(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

CHEM PANEL

CREATININE1.1 mg/dL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

Creatinine for eGFR80 mL/min/1.73m2(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

BUN14 mg/dL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

GLUCOSE LEVEL127 mg/dL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

CALCIUM LEVEL9.9 mg/dL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

SPECIAL CHEMISTRY

Hgb A1C6.2 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

CBC

WBC9.9 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

RBC5.04 M/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

HEMOGLOBIN13.8 g/dL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

HEMATOCRIT42.0 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

MCV83.3 fL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

MCH27.3 pg(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

MCHC32.7 g/dL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

RDW15.5 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

PLATELET306 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

MPV9.8 fL(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

DIFF

SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS75.0 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

LYMPHOCYTES15.9 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

MONOCYTES6.2 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

EOSINOPHILS2.4 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

BASOPHILS0.5 %(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

SEG-BAND#7.4 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

LYMPH#1.6 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

MONO#0.6 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

EOS#0.2 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT

BASO#0.1 K/CMM(Normal)

Date 11:00 a.m. CDT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hanta virus

Detailed Answer:
Thank you fro contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned that you have been having a persistent cough for three weeks. The recent viral infection that has hit most of XXXXXXX has been causing a prolonged cough. This will gradually get better and should not concern you. Especially since you have had a negative chest X-ray and normal lab tests.

The nurse alarmed you by asking questions about mice and cabins because there is a viral illness called Hanta Virus that is transmitted by mouse feces usually found in old abandoned cabins. But the type of illness you describe in no where near the symptoms of Hanta virus. Let me reassure you that you are OK

I hope I answered your question. Please contact HCM again for your health care concerns or questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (5 minutes later)
Thanks doc that makes me feel better especially cause my 1 1/2 year old has had runny nose for 2 weeks. Got sick after me so I probably gave him virus. Tested negative for strep and flu. What virus is going around doc? Thanks again.

Yes she told me about hantavirus she said mortality rate is about 50% that's why I got scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Viral illness

Detailed Answer:
The name for this particular virus has not really been identified because there really is no need. Since people get better we don't test. If there were a high mortality rate like with swine flu then we identify the strain, but routine colds and viruses we don't

I hope I answered your question. Contact us again if you have any further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for nasal drainage, cough, headaches and nausea

Brief Answer: Hanta virus Detailed Answer: Thank you fro contacting HCM with your health care concerns You are concerned that you have been having a persistent cough for three weeks. The recent viral infection that has hit most of XXXXXXX has been causing a prolonged cough. This will gradually get better and should not concern you. Especially since you have had a negative chest X-ray and normal lab tests. The nurse alarmed you by asking questions about mice and cabins because there is a viral illness called Hanta Virus that is transmitted by mouse feces usually found in old abandoned cabins. But the type of illness you describe in no where near the symptoms of Hanta virus. Let me reassure you that you are OK I hope I answered your question. Please contact HCM again for your health care concerns or questions.