Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for myopia in a toddler

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: hello doc,
I had a eye checkup yesterday for my 3 year old niece. unfortunately the eye power came as -10.5 spherical, -1 cylindrical with 180 degrees in both the eyes. I am bit worried about her. By looking at her activities we had never felt that she would have that much number. her all activities are normal. Only thing is - she watches tv and XXXXXXX from quite near. doctor advised for the glasses.
I have few questions:
=> how it can be cured
=> any medicine or food habits can cure this
=> most important, any good child specialist which can give advice
=> does contact lenses advicable for such small kid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She is having high myopia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

I reviewed the history given by you. I can understand your concerns. It seems your 3 year old niece is having refractive error in the form of myopia.

Refractive errors are common in children but refractive errors of higher degree require treatment by correction with appropriate glasses. This has to be done at the earliest and you should see that she wears the glasses always during waking hours and day time. This is important to have normal development of the eye and to prevent development of lazy eye or ambylopia.

The treatment for this condition is by use of glasses.
There are no medicines to cure this condition. Intake of Vitamin A rich foods like green leafy vegetables is known to be of help for good health of the overall health of the eye.
She should wear the glasses regularly and all the time during waking hours as this will prevent rapid change in the refractive error and development of ambylopia.
The refractive error tends to change rapidly in children because of growth of the eyeball. Hence she requires eye examination and refraction testing at least once in 6 months to check for this and correction accordingly.

Contact lenses are usually not advised below 12-14 years because of difficultly in using them.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.


Thank you
with regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 10 minutes later
thanks a lot for the information.
is it possible to meet u in personal or can u recommend any good child eye specialist in bangalore? also do we need to take any precautions to improve the situation further?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to consult paediatric ophthalmologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

There are many good eye hospitals in XXXXXXX You can consult pediatric ophthalmologist Dr. XXXXXXX Samprathi at Samprathi Eye Hospital, Kumara park west, XXXXXXX

The precautions need to be taken are
Regular eye checkup once in six months
Regular use of glasses
Intake of food rich in Vitamin A
Watching TV from atleast 6 feet or more
Reading in good illumination

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
with regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Eye power

doctor1 MD

I have a black spot on the Sclera of my Rt eye. I have had dry eyes , myopia and floaters for sometime. what is this spot? Should I be concerned? Is there a connection with my other conditions?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 5 year old ,she has cylindrical power -2.5 in both the eyes but not myopia .is it compulsory to wear it through out the day.and does the cylindrical power increases if glasses are not weared.she is not wearing it to school where as...

doctor1 MD

Friday my left I developed a blurry area that at times if using my left eye only, the vision was blurry enough that I could not read, even though I saw the letters. A person's face was also blurry and the blurry area had a smoky tint to it.

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, i am 37 years male, my eyes cylindrical problem shapes in difference square shape view in one top edge long with power glass, without glass bottom side shape edge long prescription right eye cylinder -2.75 axis 65 6/6 left eye cyl - 2.50 axis 90 6/6
what is my problem
with regards
srini
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 12 weeks pregnant and I noticed a slight difference in my vision since March 12..I would see a little bump on straight horizontal lines...this went away but came back March 19th....Sometimes I see it and sometimes my eyes have normal vision..My prescription glasses right now is only for glare and bright light...Is this normal? I find my vision is a bit glassy...don t know if its because of the tiredness?????? Amelia (T&T)

doctor1 MD

How long would it take wearing eyeglasses so my eyes don't turned? How long would it take wearing eyeglasses so my eyes don t turned any more?

doctor1 MD

At what level of correction would you recommend wearing glasses all the time? Here is my prescription: (OD) -1.25, +0.75, 105; (OS) -1.75, +0.75, 90. Should I we wearing my glasses all the time?