Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for myelopathy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dr. Benard Shehu

I met with pain management doctor today. He conducted emg/nvc on both arms. He said i do not have peripheral neuropathy. He said however, I have myelopathy pushing at C3/C4 and radiculopathy at C4. He recommended that I see a neuro surgeon. He said it has gone on so long until I need surgery. He said surgery at C3 C4 is so high up until there generally is no problem with movement of neck after surgery.

Please advise
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking again!
I read your query very carefully.

It's a great thing that you don't have neuropathy. All your problems seems to be related to cervical spine herniation and the wisest thing to do in your case is to consult a neurosurgeon.

Neurosurgeon will evaluate your case and will help to determine the best therapeutic option for you (surgery vs. conservative treatment).

Meanwhile I would recommend to continue with Conservative treatment (take actual treatment regularly and start physiotherapy) to relieve your symptoms.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
I will send you the doctors write up on Monday for your final review. As you are the only doctor I trust I will await your final diagnosis after you review on Monday. Also the pain doctor told me not to do any chiropractic. I had visited a chiropractor who also reviewed the MRI. He recommended traction with the DRX 9000 machine to try and streacth neck and have discs return to sace. He said this is 70% rate of sucess. However he said if not sucessful, I will need surgery.
I will send you report Monday.
Have a nice week end
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I'm waiting for more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I'm waiting for more information from you. Till then wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 15 hours later
Dr Shehu
I hope this finds you well. I need your honest opnion. I hve two neurologists saying my symptoms arr pshcho somatice and caused by stress. I have a chiropractor and pain doctor essentially agreeing that sypmtoms are caused by sspine at c 3 and 4. In you medical opinion what do you believe.
One of the neurologist seems very sincere. She said Ihad to believe her. She dismissed the cervical mri even though I have pain in my arms and leg
I was thinking that on Monday when I receive the pain doctors report that I send it to her and ask if she is still certain that my symptoms are pyschosomatic.
What do you suggest I do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

My opinion is that your symptoms are caused &/or aggravated by cervical spine lessions.This is why I strongly recommend that you should continue with pain doctor.

However, I would recommend that you should contact a neurosurgeon before continuing with pain doctor and chiropractor.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 28 minutes later
THANKS
I will look for neuro surgeon. I assume you are saying cervical now that we have ruled out pheipheral neuropathy in the arms and because of MRI
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes since periferic neuropathy were ruled out the only abnormalities observed were cervical spine lessions. You should follow my advice.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will wait for more news from you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
I will wait for more news from you.
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 0 minute later
I will look for neurosurgeon on Monday

dr Shehu
If this is mylopathy can it be treated conservatively. The chiropractor said that with traction I have a 70 z% chance. The pain doctor said i will definitely need surgery. Is it possible that I might not need surgery and that it can be teated conservatively with therapy.
Or could the neurologist be correct that its not the spine? Is it possible that it is stress?

The only thing that ould have cause the herniations is lifting weights. I stared an exercise prporgram in August 2015. I would lift weights three dys a week. But the first time I lifted weight ws three uyers ago.
Thats when my leg started hurting now that I think about it. The Dr then said I had a few dics. I stopped with exercising from 2013 to 2015. Then in August I started again. Until May when my leg and arms started hurting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

My opinion is that after consulting neurosurgeon you should start physiotherapy with chiropractor specialist (conservative strategy). This strategy is effective in a majority of cases eliminating needs for surgery in 70% of case.

Only if neurosurgeon is absolutely contrary to physiotherapy you should go directly to surgery. Meanwhile you should avoid any weight lifting activity.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 18 minutes later
my concern is if neurosurgeon says surgery, how sucessful is the surgery. I have heard nothingbut horror stories regarding back and neck surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

My opinion is that you don't need surgery for the moment. However if you need it you should know that the surgery is effective in 95% of the cases.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 10 days later
Dear Sir,

Attached please find the EMG study of all extremities which was performed yesterday. I also visited the neuro surgeon and he stated that surgery is not necessary. Please let me know if you believe the tingling in arms and left leg problem I caused by results of EMG or is it stress as neurologist states


doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

After reviewing the data you provided I would like to confirm that the symptoms are related to cervical and lumbar spine lesions causing the righ carpal syndrome, cervicaland lumbar radiculopathy.

It's a great thing that you don't need surgery. My opinion is that chiropractor therapy will be of help in improving the symptoms.

You should stay calm and relaxed and go for physiotherapy.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Myelopathy

doctor1 MD

my father is having problems in both hands and speaking. his hands have been gradually inactive in a period of 6 years , muscles considerably...

doctor1 MD

Hello I hope you remember me. > I have a simple question, (at least I think so) > if your MRI indicated Cervical Spondylosis with myelopathy With...

doctor1 MD

Hello I hope you remember me. > I have a simple question, (at least I think so) > if your MRI indicated Cervical Spondylosis with myelopathy With...

doctor1 MD

My wife woke this morning and cannot keep from shaking.

doctor1 MD

im specified with chronic back pain syndrome, unspecified myalgia and myositis,lumbaosacral spondylosis without myelopathy,thoracic or lumbosacral...