Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for myasthenia gravis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1118 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 May 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: (9 months accompanied by ocular myasthenia gravis. I've been through all of the allopathic protocols. including pyridostigmine. I refused to accept immune suppression drugs, including statins. Why? Because the doctors insist MG is an incurable disease. Why then would want to add substances into my body that might exacerbate additional significant problems, i.e., infections or liver, kidney and heart disease, even cancer? Currently my symptoms include double vision, weakness in neck muscles, and difficulty swallowing. I know these to be symptomatic of MG. I have recently had a Barium test authorized by a gastroenterologist. The result showed no obstruction; however, the peristalsis of the esophagus appears to have ceased; ergo, the two major symptoms presently are double vision and difficulty swallowing (often resulting in regurgitation). I am under a neurologist's care. I understand there are emotional stimuli behind this disease. For some, when anxiety and stress are recognized and eliminated, so is the disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
MG

Detailed Answer:
Hello.Delighted to be able to help.
Immunosuppressive drugs can cause infections but not,initially, kidney and heart disease or cancer. Also within the drugs that cause immunosuppression, must be distinguished:
-Biological Therapy as Infliximab or Ritiximab.
-Immunosuppressive Drugs as Cyclosporin or Azathioprine.
-Corticosteroids as Prednisone.
With the use of biological therapy and immunosuppressive drugs,the risk is higher but immunosuppression with corticosteroids, the risk is minimal.
I recommend taking Prednisone to treat your Myasthenia Crisis because only with control of emotional factors is impossible that your symptoms improve.
I Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help.If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Peristalsis

doctor1 MD

I have issues with lack of peristalsis..65 yrs old with a varity of ailments. I saw posted to try Perdium, 2 tablets a day. I can not locate what...

doctor1 MD

My nephew who in 2000 was 21 years old. One morning he woke up with a bout of vomiting. He felt better. However after that he started feeling...

doctor1 MD

I have used lacalose and sorbitol and amitza and dosate and my stools are not coming out much.i have had very stools in the last few days.my stools...

doctor1 MD

i have 15 year old son, who is having sporadic chest pain while swallowing food/drink and taking a deep breadth. it started yesterday evening in...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much...

doctor1 MD

Please help. I have been suffering from acute pseudoobstruction on a monthly basis for about a year now and the pain is becoming unbearable. I was...