Suggest treatment for my hyperthyroidism using these TSH values

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Mar 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi I've had a thyroid XXXX done my tsh is 0.1 and t3 and t4 are normal. Im currently having some issues with racing heart upon any type of minimal movement. Any suggestions??? I am 11 weeks post partum and I had hyperthyroid 3 years ago that cleared after a year of PTU.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Thyroid Detailed Answer: You will likely benefit form treating this condition. Before you consider treatment options it will be necessary to diagnose the cause. This entails a thyroid related blood test and a special type of test called 'Radio Active Iodine 123 isotope Uptake and Scan'. However, it may not be feasible if you are nursing your infant, but still check with your local Endocrinologist and Nuclear Medicine physician as to what their advice is on this matter. If the scan is not an option, a test called TSI (Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulins) will be of assistance, although the Scan is more definitive in terms of distinguishing between the major types of hyperthyroidism. Essentially the idea is to understand if you have Graves disease or Thyroiditis. The latter often resolves spontaneously within several weeks and only needs symptomatic treatment such as beta blocker medications. The former is a more chronic form, for which you will need to consider the 3 options available for treatment ie medication (PTU not preferred now except in first trimester of pregnancy), Radiation and Surgery. Thyroid conditions can be complex to deal with and it is best you see an Endocrinologist to obtain a correct diagnosis followed by appropriate treatment options.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 7 minutes later
Ok great! Ive taken beta blockers before and tgey made my blood pressure drop to low. 79/55 so i was told to stop. My free t3 is 3.6 my free t4 is 1.34 with tsh 0.1 my doc wouldnt refer me to endocrinologist but instead a cradiologist and im confused because i hsve no history of heart disease and my cholesteral numbers are normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follow up Detailed Answer: Endocrinologist are the most qualified specialist physicians worldwide to deal with any kind of thyroid problem Beta blockers need to be cautiously dosed with frequent monitoring of pulse and blood pressure by the individual taking them. Further dose adjustments are made based on the results of such monitoring. The key is to arrive at the correct diagnosis. Beta blockers only mitigate symptoms and do not address the cause of the problem.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Iodine

doctor1 MD

Hi My boyfriend has just had radioactive iodine therapy to treat his graves disease. I know we have to use protection after his isolation period...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 29 Years old, diagnosed with PCOD last year. Since then I have been taking Miliana Contraceptive pills [ Desogestrel (0.5mg) |...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Hoshimoto s disease (my elder sister has it too). I am being treated with iodine supplements and food control (I am...

doctor1 MD

I have had normal blood pressure all my life and recently it has spiked up to 175 or higher. My MD told me to monitor it for a week and I have....

doctor1 MD

I have a nodule on my neck for a few days now . My doctor think it could be my thyroid . She gave me a prescription for a CT scan with contrast ....

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had...

doctor1 MD

Can Povidine iodine be used to clean area of Pilonidal cyst . The product says do not use for 5 to 7 days. What about Dettol; an XXXXXXX brand...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2