Suggest treatment for muscle strain in neck

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Before taking nap , felt zap on right side , slightly above base of neck. woke up. history: neck pain off/on for months. on metronidazole 4 days. Whats going on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
muscle sprain in neck, muscle relaxant gel application, isometric exercises

Detailed Answer:
hi
There is a clear history of muscle strain in neck.
Actually muscle strain at times takes long to heal.
You may consult an orthopedic doctor and have an x ray of neck done for diagnosis-probably some spondylitic changes can also be ruled out in neck
Muscle relaxant gel application is helpful and some mild physical therapy of neck like isometric neck exercises under a physical therapist
It will settle in few days
best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava 56 minutes later
Ok. oh & zap went from base of neck to right side of spine (upper back area) forgot to mention. doesn't hurt either . Very uncomfortable. Only happened when I was trying to take a nap . A bit anxious still. But I will talk to orthopedist .
I am afraid to take another nap , do you think it could be anything serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
regular exercises to build tone in musces

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the queries

Actually nap has nothing to do with your 'zap'--it is when we are about to fall asleep the body muscles go into a relaxation phase and by sudden call from somewhere or awakening for some reason or the other and trying to move or changing posture contracts the muscles of the concerned region and this onset of contraction wave from incompletely relaxed muscles cause jarring of the two opposite functions producing a jerk sort of thing to the moved muscle often leaving a strain or sprain of few fibres of muscle to account for pain and mild inflammation.This is a physiological phenomena over which there is little control.

It is advisable to do regular exercises to regulate muscle responses adequately.
Do show to an orthopedist however and apply relaxant gels

thank you

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 448 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Metronidazole

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been taking Bactrim and flagyl for an infectious colitis starting Monday night. Since yesterday afternoon I ve noticed slight swelling in...

doctor1 MD

I have been nausea, extreme fatigue with a mild fever for last 3 weeks, I have seen my Dr and he thought it was a stomach bug and gave me...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 years of age,i had unprotected sex,with a lady friend after wards i have been have some mild irritation when i urinate or when about...

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed metronidazole and doxycycline for suspected pid and have been taking them for four days. For the last 9 hours or so I have...

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2