question-icon

Suggest treatment for muscle spasms in neck and difficult movements in neck

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jun 2014
Question: Hi,
I have spasm in neck. Neck movement is difficult( Not able to move freely towards backward, front ,left and right.
It looks like a Trapezius Spasm.
Please advise if I can take Medicine : Hifenac-p , Tolperisone and D3 uprise 60000.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take these medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case with diligence.

Yes you can take these medication .Its good combination of analgesic and muscle relaxant.


Physiotherapy like ultrasound and interferential therapy will give quick relief.
You may need to do MRI cervical spine if symptoms persist.



Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (10 hours later)
Hi,

Today I had taken one dose of Hifenac-p post lunch.

Since evening I have much more trouble.
Now the neck movement is much more difficult.
Very much difficult to move the neck and if I try to move then their is pain and not able to move.

I had not taken any dose of Tolperisone .

Is their any combination of the medicines (Hifenac-p , Tolperisone ) that I should take.Is their any reaction/ side effect , if the medicines are not taken in right order / sequence / combination.

Kindly help and advise.

Also when I took Syndol one tablet a week back , movement in the neck was more difficult after taking it.

Also MRI was normal.

Please suggest and advise.

Also suggest if their is any better medicine that has minimal and less side effects that can help me in neck movement.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Hifenac-p is just analgesic.tolperisone is muscle relaxant.

For your neck spasm to relieve you need muscle relaxant.

Combination of hifenac with tolperisone will not give any additional advantage.
So you can take two tablet separately.

I will advise to take both medicine after food and take antacid like rablet 20mg before food.

Thats good that your MRI is normal.

You can take thiospas-A consulting your doctor which has less side effects.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for muscle spasms in neck and difficult movements in neck

Brief Answer: Yes you can take these medication Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case with diligence. Yes you can take these medication .Its good combination of analgesic and muscle relaxant. Physiotherapy like ultrasound and interferential therapy will give quick relief. You may need to do MRI cervical spine if symptoms persist. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.