question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Multiple Sebaceous Cysts

default
Posted on Sun, 15 Oct 2017
Question: I have a cluster of little bumps that are white but they make the skin pinkish in that area.

Went to Dr they said it was nothing, went to Urologist said it was nothing. But it's something, they may mean no health concern. Both said defiantly not wart. When the skin is stretched looks like sugar granules but not stretched like cauliflower.

No change in size in 1 year, no itch or anything g
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Mostly small multiple Sebaceous Cysts

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query .You have not mentioned about the site where you have these spots.

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have developed multiple small Sebaceous Cyst

1) Upload Photograph of your genitals or site where these spots are located .

The genital skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.Normally they fade away without treatment however they need to be treated if increase in size or get infected.

Consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment.
If needed some of them which are bigger may need to get excised in Toto (Completely along with the sac) .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (59 minutes later)
Could it just be fordyce granules? Maybe ssme thing as you said. When skin is stretched looks sand paper but though white causes the area to be pinkish.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fordyce's spots and Sebaceous Cyst are variant of same pathogenesis

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .
Fordyce's spots are accessory Sweat glands where as Sebaceous cysts develop due to blockage of duct of sweat gland.

It would have been better if you would have uploaded a photograph to make precise diagnosis .

There is nothing to be worried as most of the time they fade away without and treatment .Treatment is advocated only in a situation when they grow up or get infected .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (6 minutes later)
I thought I uploaded photo I will try again. I had one where skin was stretched
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It seeems to be multiple Fordyce's spots with inflammation of skin

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading photograph.
It reveals Fordyce's spot with inflammation of skin around .

Use topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin .This will help to reduce the inflammtion of skin .

Ensure to wash genitals with warm water twice daily .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Multiple Sebaceous Cysts

Brief Answer: Mostly small multiple Sebaceous Cysts Detailed Answer: hello Thanks for query .You have not mentioned about the site where you have these spots. Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have developed multiple small Sebaceous Cyst I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments 1) Upload Photograph of your genitals or site where these spots are located . The genital skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.Normally they fade away without treatment however they need to be treated if increase in size or get infected. Consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment. If needed some of them which are bigger may need to get excised in Toto (Completely along with the sac) . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.