• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for multiple lipomas in body

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Lump
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have multiple lipomas in my body. is there any advanced treatment to remove the lipomas from body without scars. I heard removing lipomas using liposuction causes nerve damage.

Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Many options are available but-they are not FDA approved !!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Mesotherapy/ or Injection Lipolysis is the optional treatment !!
Many options are available but-they are not FDA approved !!

Hi Dear !! Thanks for the query to HCM.
Read and reviewed facts of your query and your health concerns.
Multiple lipomatosis- is a familial -non cancerous condition and if no cosmetic guilt is there by its location, they should be just neglected in all such cases.

Few cosmetic clinics use various -procedures-which are not promoted and accepted medically.Also these cosmetic procedures- are not approved by the FDA sanctions.

Limitations of the Liposuctions-
a-Nerve damage risk-The risk of damage to nerves is there only if proper precaution is not taken in assessing the nerve involvments in Lipoma, which needs to be taken in Dercum's Disease-where the painful lipomas are there.
Damage to nerves and vessels around any of the lipomas-is to be avoided by proper work up of a case.
Nerve Conduction studies before procedures could avoid such nerve damages,as Liposuction of Lipoma is a very specific procedure, and does not involve general liposuction where the procedure could be at risk,as such work up is not done in cosmetic clinics.
But when its done in medical / surgical clinics, precise care would be taken to avoid it.
b-Infections and pus formation- risks are there- but proper aseptic precautions and antibiotic cover during these therapies would reduce these risks.

Still with these limitations- following are the options-for non-surgical removal for Multiple Lipomatosis-
1) Injection Lipolysis- / or Mesotherapy / or -Lipodissolve therapy-where in mixture of drugs- with Phosphatydil Choline is used for small lumps at prime disfiguring locations.
2) Vaccum Laser Liposuction-does has its -limitations and is used in few cosmetic clinics,though not promoted medically.
3) Steroid Injections- for lipolysis.
These are the options available, which I would not promote and decision would be yours totally.

Hope this reply would help you to take proper decision to try on the non-surgical treatments- which are not yet approved medically and by FDA sanctions world over.

Welcome for any further query in this regards.
Feel free ask more query till you are satisfied.

Good Day !!
Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specilalist
M.S.Genl-CVTS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukund Savaskar 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Is there any minimal scar surgery without side effects.
Also is it possible to scan the lipoma location which is not identify by me.

Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
There are many !! Tell How many you want to remove ?

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-There are many !! Tell How many you want to remove ?

Hi Dear !! Thanks for the update query from YOU.
Q-1-Is there any minimal scar surgery without side effects.

Ans-1-There are many procedures and techniques available for minimal scar surgery for Multiple Lipomas-

a-Power Assisted Liposuction which reduces 60% of Lipoma by Liposuction which then is squeezed / extracted through very small nicks created by special tool called PUNCH-around lipoma.As many as >300 could be removed in one sitting.

b-Laser Lipolysis-/ or/ Smart Lipo-for lipomas- more than 2-inches-with minimal scarring is well accepted Surgical procedure and done by few- board certified plastic surgeons abroad / or in XXXXXXX also at special centers.

These minimal scar-Lipoma surgery/procedures- could be done as OPD / day care procedure and Under low risk -Local Aneasthesia too.


Q-2-Also is it possible to scan the lipoma location which is not identify by me.

Ans-Yes its possible to scan the Lipomas unknown to YOU by scanning techniques.
Those lipomas which are not subcutaneous /or in the unknown body locations could be scanned by -
i-FDG 18F- PET Scan with CT/ MRI study would detect the unknown Lipoma Locations in cases of FML/ or MSL / or other variations of Multiple Lipomas.

ii-NMRI-nuclear MRI technique ,which uses radionuclides at special centers only.

Hope the reply would help you to plan further treatment for the cosmetic goal,which you aim at.

Welcome for any further query in this regard.

Good Day !!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

I am Laura Maria Torres, 21years old, I live in Bogota, Colombia. In August 2001, at the age of 11, I was diagnosed brain cancer, a medulloblastoma...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 27 years old, from Bulgaria â?? Sofia. I am practicing body-building actively and I have been taking anabolic steroids since several...

doctor1 MD

I took cypionate twice (1cc each 100mg) but have been reading about all the Ill side effects. From unfertile sperm, testicle shrinkage, and bad...

doctor1 MD

HI, 2 years ago I was in hospital with bad liver damage went yellow ect from using oxymethalone a anabolic steroid since I have after 8 months...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mukund Savaskar
  • Q - How long does Niacin remain in the system?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lump on the penile shaft

  • Q - What causes blotchy rashes on calves after walking?

  • Q - What causes abdominal bloating when diagnosed with MS and lymphedema?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps under the forearms

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness on the ribs while suffering from...

  • Q - Is EVLT procedure advisable when suffering from vericose veins?

  • Q - What causes prominent veins in arms, chest and breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper right abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes a swollen lymph on the left side of neck?

backtotop2