• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am very paranoid person, has all my sti and blood ago tests down three months ago clear, am extremely paranoid of herpes.
Two weeks ago I mistakenly was with a guy who I'm almost certain doesn't have anything but of course now for two weeks I've been paranoid and been checking my genitals at least ten times a day, rubbing to feel for bumps and now I feel a burning sensation but not sure if it's just cause I've been irritating the area. No bumps that I can see or itch. I've had a few bv before and maybe I have one now. i also had a small bump on roof of my mouth and popped it few days ago so now it's open sore and now I'm paranoid it is a cold sore.... please help my anxiety is going crazy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Aphthous ulcer

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern and am sorry for your distress

Based on your description, its likely to be an aphthous ulcer. Local treatment with Bonjela ointment alone would suffice. Folic acid and B-12 supplementation may also be done in addition to the local therapy. Antibiotics like Doxycycline may help in quicker resolution.

I would also like to ease your mind by telling you that these are not the signs and symptoms of a herpes infection.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 20 minutes later
Alright and what about my genitals? The feeling I'm getting from there? I'm not sure if it's all in my head or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Location of the sensation

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

The genitals can be examined. If there is no discernible lesion then it's unlikely to be a physical issue.

Kindly specify what area exactly in the genitals is experiencing the burning sensation.

Is there any pain or frequent urination associated with it

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 19 hours later
It's more of an irritation feeling in around vaginal opening and no bumps, well there is one that has been there for over a year and I've had it checked a few times. So I'm wondering then would that be a bv? I also have fishy smell
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

The bump you mentioned, needs to be physically examined and if it has persisted for this long then a biopsy can be advised.

Speculum exam, whiff test and wet mount microscopy can be done to look for evidence of BV and treat it accordingly with metronidazole or clindamycin.

Fishy odor is characteristic of BV. Itching and burning aren't usually there.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 17 hours later
The small pearl lump is by my vaginal opening on left side, it's been there for over a year now, I had all my sti tests and sti blood tests done and the doctor examined it, I've actually had three different doctors examine it. They say it's nothing but as I told them all every once in awhile it's irritated, not hurts to pee not hurts to touch and has not changed in any way. So I'm confused and again now it's irritating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

As I mentioned, in the previous answer that if it has persisted for this long then it should be removed after examination. Most probably, it would be benign with thickened secretion. But one can have piece of mind by knowing the exact histopathological diagnosis.

You may apprise your GP/gynecologist of this view.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 41 hours later
Yes I will, what could it be? I seem to feel it more noticeable on my period and I think I am irritating it more by checking it all the time. This is not herpes is it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

No, the description doesn't fit herpes. Herpes lesions are painful and don't present with periodic irritation and itching.

In my view, Its most likely hardened secretion due to a blocked and infected hair follicle.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metronidazole

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...



So Ive had a clear and sometimes yellow discharge from my penis in...

doctor1 MD

Does NEXPLANON cause white milky and paste like vaginal discharge? Since December 5, 2012 I had the Nexplanon on my arm. Within three months (...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been taking Bactrim and flagyl for an infectious colitis starting Monday night. Since yesterday afternoon I ve noticed slight swelling in...

doctor1 MD

I have been nausea, extreme fatigue with a mild fever for last 3 weeks, I have seen my Dr and he thought it was a stomach bug and gave me...

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2