Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for moderate size ostium secundum ASD in child

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1306 Questions
Question
my son having 2 days age he has problem moderate sized ostium secundum ASD with Lt to Rt shunt greater than 2:1 ASD size 0.44 cm. kindly send me solutions for this. is there any future problems to my son.
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
please see details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
Any shunt lesion which is more than 2:1 is significant. If there is no other abnormality on ECHO, the child should be carefully followed by a pediatric cardiologist. Most of large and moderate size ASDs will require closure, at some time in future, which can be done surgically or by percutaneous device closure. The indication for closure in most patients are large persistent shunt, enlargement of right sided chambers, features of heart failure, failure to grow normally and rising right sided pressures. Some of the ASDs may close spontaneously but they are usually small in size and shunt is usually less than 2:1.
I advise you to seek opinion of a pediatric cardiologist.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor