question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Moderate Aortic Stenosis

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: I have moderate aortic stenosis that is getting worse I am a hiker and have a hard time walking up any hill , I have bicuspid aortic heart valve. I would like to go back to normal activity . I am 62 should I consider heart valve replacement and if so which type pig or artificial
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Valve replacement therapy should be considered.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting on this forum after going carefully through the details given by you i woud say that if aortic stenosis is symptomatic especially if any of the three symptoms are there like-
Angina-Chest pain off and on.
Syncope- Syncope is a temporary loss of consciousness usually related to insufficient blood flow to the brain
Dyspnea-Mild to moderate breathlessness.
You should go for valve replacement surgery asap.
Aortic stenosis can cause sudden cardiac death hence symptomatic patient should be considered to be in a risk zone.
Waiting for 8 years make no sense.
Go for mechanical valve and blood thinners like PRADAXA are now frequently used which require no monitoring etc and can be taken life long without monitoring.
Gone are those days when continuous monitoring was required by patients on blood thinners like warfarin.

Please attach reports of echo with follow up want to see gradients across valves.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Moderate Aortic Stenosis

Brief Answer: Valve replacement therapy should be considered. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting on this forum after going carefully through the details given by you i woud say that if aortic stenosis is symptomatic especially if any of the three symptoms are there like- Angina-Chest pain off and on. Syncope- Syncope is a temporary loss of consciousness usually related to insufficient blood flow to the brain Dyspnea-Mild to moderate breathlessness. You should go for valve replacement surgery asap. Aortic stenosis can cause sudden cardiac death hence symptomatic patient should be considered to be in a risk zone. Waiting for 8 years make no sense. Go for mechanical valve and blood thinners like PRADAXA are now frequently used which require no monitoring etc and can be taken life long without monitoring. Gone are those days when continuous monitoring was required by patients on blood thinners like warfarin. Please attach reports of echo with follow up want to see gradients across valves. Thanks.