question-icon

Suggest treatment for missing periods

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Question: Hi I am missing my periods and i confirmed I am not pregant. I consulted 3 doctors. I advised to take maprate for 5 days 2 tablets each days. But i did have only withdrawl bleeding not the complete period and then next month again i missed the periods. then doctor advised me to have L oral for 20 days. another doctor advsed to take Dubacare for 10 days (3 dose daily) anf 3rd doctor advised to take maprate again for 5 days 1 dose at night. I have my ultrasound done whoch says I have polycystic ovarian dieses. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PCOD could be the reason for your problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Your attached report is asking for password,so I could not open it.

Primarily: all the blood reports mentioned by you are normal.

Ultrasound is suggestive of PCOD which is expected to be the reason for your irregularity in periods.

Most women with PCOD grow many small cysts on their ovaries. That is why it is called polycystic ovary syndrome. The cysts are not harmful but lead to hormone imbalances.

The cause of PCOS is not fully understood, but genetics may be a factor.

As per need your doctor will give you medications for this,which will help in regularizing your periods.

Apart from medicines lifestyle changes play a very important role here.

If you are overweight-lose weight
Do regular exercise
Have more fruits and salads in your diet

Please keep regular follow up with your doctor and things should be under control.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (21 hours later)
Hello Doctor,


Thanks for your reply. Password for my file is XXXXXXX Please review and advice. I dont have babies yet. Does this problem can iffect fertility also. and I have mentioned some mediciens in my earlier question. please advise the best mediciens out of these.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Reports reviewed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

I have reviewed your reports and they are normal.

Yes,PCOS can affect fertility.

PCOS needs comprehensive approach as advised earlier like medicines,lifestyle changes etc.

The medicines that you have taken are for regularizing your periods,not used for treating PCOS.

Please visit your regular gynecologist without frequent changing of doctor,stick to one doctor and take his advice,continuation of treatment is important.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 4036 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for missing periods

Brief Answer: PCOD could be the reason for your problem. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. Your attached report is asking for password,so I could not open it. Primarily: all the blood reports mentioned by you are normal. Ultrasound is suggestive of PCOD which is expected to be the reason for your irregularity in periods. Most women with PCOD grow many small cysts on their ovaries. That is why it is called polycystic ovary syndrome. The cysts are not harmful but lead to hormone imbalances. The cause of PCOS is not fully understood, but genetics may be a factor. As per need your doctor will give you medications for this,which will help in regularizing your periods. Apart from medicines lifestyle changes play a very important role here. If you are overweight-lose weight Do regular exercise Have more fruits and salads in your diet Please keep regular follow up with your doctor and things should be under control. I hope this helps. Regards, Dr.Pragnesh