Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for mild symptoms of autism in a 4 year old

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Taher Kagalwala

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 706 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in ADHD
Question: Hello doctor,

My son is 4years old and we observed some mild symptoms of Autism in him.we consulted pediatrician and he suggested to start behavioural therapy and join him into autism school.my son is facing problem with talking especially responding to others.he has a good memory power and he do everything what we says all the time.other thing is he always repeats the words which we say....what shall we do

please help us to overcome this problem ......
Is it good to give birth to other child if first child is suffering from autism symptoms? will the second child helpful to first one to avoid loneliness in this condition or will he feel bad while comparing to other child who is healthy in all conditions please suggest us...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Taher Kagalwala 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Autism is a problem he brought with him from birth

Detailed Answer:
Autism is not an acquired illness. It is a mistake in the way his brain is wired. The good news is that its intensity reduces as the child grows, provided he gets behavioural therapy and excellent counselling from the correct professionals - this may mean a developmental paediatrician, a child educationist, a child psychologist, a social worker, a school nurse, and a general paediatrician to coordinate the other specialists.

If you are from a small city in XXXXXXX this may well be a big issue since all these professionals are not easily found in this country. I would suggest that you continue with whatever you have, and explore the net and job opportunities to try and relocate to a bigger city where you will find the complete team of professionals to deal with this problem.

It has become fashionable to recommend stem-cell therapy for autism, but this is still new ground, and please don't sacrifice your other comforts to create a fund for this form of therapy, which is prohibitively expensive. The same is true for chelation therapy, another untested and unproven form of treatment.

Coming to the second part of your question: let your decision on whether or not to have a second child not be based on the first child's condition, but on your preparedness to bring up the second child.

Take care, and be blessed.

Best wishes,

Dr. Taher
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Taher Kagalwala 42 minutes later
Thank you for your suggestion

My child is very much scared about sounds like train horn,musical toy sounds and even in darkness .He didnot see movie in a theater till now.will these comes under autism?

Following all the treatments,my child is 4 years old now and by how many years he will be in good condotion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Taher Kagalwala 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it does come under autism

Detailed Answer:
Children with autism often have hyper-awareness of some sensations. You will have to gently train him to accept these sounds and light conditions as he grows older.

Looking after an autistic child is no less than a heroic act, and I salute you and your partner for being so brave about this. I wish you ease and happiness in the years to come. There is no cure, but the condition may improve by the time he is in his teens. Of course, some issues with relationships and behaviour may remain throughout his life.

Dr. Taher
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  

Recent questions on  Stem cell therapy

doctor1 MD

About five years ago, I had what the neurologist thought was a stroke that was found to be in my cerebellum . I had a brain tumor there when I was 8. I am now 57. He said it was probably a result of the scaring after the operation. What really has...

doctor1 MD

i am a 30 year old female anaesthesiologist...i had bouts of hair fall during stress in medical exams ..now i dont have much hairfall problem but middle of my scalp is almost...i tried mintop 2 % BD for 6 mnths but no results...what do i do for new hair growth apart from invasive and costly treatments like acupuncture and stem cell therapy...will ozone treatment help? what about hair growth serums ? please counsel ...

doctor1 MD

How safe is stem cell therapy for orthopedic treatments such as knee injury , ligament strains, arthritis , etc.? I guess in addition to safety, what is the effectiveness of these treatments? clinics claim success but I also see other uses of stem...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 57 year old woman with cartilage loss in both knees. I also developed water in one knee which had to be taken out. I find it increasingly difficult to get up once I lie or sit down. The knees are very stiff and the knee which contained the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi i have son(6yrs) suffering from development delay.He can walk with support and stand a few minutes without support.Can hold and grip objects and can read/write.Is it possible to improve his condition by stem cell therapy?If u give the names of such hospitals(best) and cost of the treatment I ll be thankful

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctors,

Good evening.

About a year back, I was diagonised to be suffering from COPD with severe sinusitis.



I am mostly living on the following inhalers:

1. Livosalbutamol sulphate with ibratropium bromide

2. Salmetrol & Fruticasone proproniate



Is there any stem cell therapy available in Bangalore by which I may be completely cured for this dreaded disease.

Asoke Kumar Ghosh

doctor1 MD

Dr.Sir, My younger brother(cousine) was transplanted kidney in 2004 at Apollo Hospital, New Delhi. Everything was normal till may 2011. Now the creatinine level has gone up to 6. The Dr. who is treating him is saying that if creatinine level dosn't go down, we have to go for dialysis and also there is no other chance to second transplant as this may also get damage due to protine leakage. Ultrasound report shows no accumulation of urine in body and urine flow is ok. my question is that:
1. Is there any scope of stem cell therapy for kidney?
2. Can we get this treatment in India and where?
3. Is Dr.H.L.Trivedi extends stem cell therapy for kidney?
3. Any other expert opinion from your side on this issue as my uncle is very much upset about his only child.