question-icon

Suggest treatment for mild pulmonary regurgitation

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi, can a doctor explain to me what's written in this cardiac examination, and is it a serious problem ? http://imgur.com/Mw4Lnfd
Please, thanks
Am I vulnerable to Pulmonary hypertension? Because 10 months with constant shortness of breath and all doctors say it is caused by anxiety, but I couldn't believe them because i feel it really bad, i ran Echocardiogram and doctor said i am okay, as well as chest x-ray, pulmonary function device, and it turned out that i have a little asthma that i used to know in the past and it didn't bother me before i got the problem of shortness of breath. Can i work out or it is not good for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

After reviewing your cardiac echo I found that apart having a mild pulmonary regurgitation (PR) you have a normal heart.

Based on the echo and other examinations you have mentioned you aren't vulnerable to pulmonary hypertension. In your case general recommandation is prophylactic use of antibiotics in case of infection to avoid infective endocarditis.

You have asthma, although it didn't bothered you in the past it should properly addressed and treated. You symptoms may be a combination of two contributing factors:
1. mild asthma
2. raised anxiety levels.

My suggestion is to treat asthma and to lower your level of anxiety (exercise, recreational activities, yoga etc.) in order to relief your symptoms.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (6 minutes later)
Are you sure that im not vulnerable to Pulmonary hypertension? But i read that if you have a heart valve prolapse you are vulnerable to PH, and what about the main symptoms which is constant shortness of breath, would this prolapse make me vulnerable? And do you recommend me to enroll in a gym and do sports? Thanks a lot!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

yes I'm sure about that. Mitral valve prolapse doesn't make you vulnerable to pulmonary hypertension. It will make you vulnerable to infective endocarditis. This is why your doctor recommended you prophylactic use of antibiotics.

Pulmonary hypertension is caused by severe mitral and aortal valve regurgitation or stenosis. Since nothing such were find on your echo you shouldn't worry, you aren't vulnerable to PH.

Yes i recommend to enroll on gym sports and other recreational activities. This will help in controlling asthma and your anxiety levels relieving your symptoms.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mild pulmonary regurgitation

Brief Answer: following advice... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. After reviewing your cardiac echo I found that apart having a mild pulmonary regurgitation (PR) you have a normal heart. Based on the echo and other examinations you have mentioned you aren't vulnerable to pulmonary hypertension. In your case general recommandation is prophylactic use of antibiotics in case of infection to avoid infective endocarditis. You have asthma, although it didn't bothered you in the past it should properly addressed and treated. You symptoms may be a combination of two contributing factors: 1. mild asthma 2. raised anxiety levels. My suggestion is to treat asthma and to lower your level of anxiety (exercise, recreational activities, yoga etc.) in order to relief your symptoms. Hope this was of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu